Uproxx Media Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Uproxx Media Group General Information

Description

Operator of entertainment and popular culture news websites deliver daily content and programming that shapes the lives of youth culture and the world. The company's in-house studio produces digital video that impacts culture and explores humanity. It offers entertainment news site geared toward millennials and tracks the best of pop culture by tapping into the film, TV, music and sports zeitgeist on the internet.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Woven Digital
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Social Content
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 10381 Jefferson Boulevard
  • Culver City, CA 90232
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Uproxx Media Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 02-Aug-2018 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 30-Jun-2016 000.00 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 11-Dec-2014 $18M $23.5M 0000 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2011 $4.5M $4.5M Completed Startup
To view Uproxx Media Group’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Uproxx Media Group Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 10,277,426 $0.000100
To view Uproxx Media Group’s complete cap table history, request access »

Uproxx Media Group Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Benjamin Blank Chief Executive Officer & Chief Creative Officer
Michael Laur Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Jeremy Kenik Vice President & Associate General Counsel
Matthew Polesetsky JD General Counsel
Pasha Mehran Vice President, Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Uproxx Media Group Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Colin Digiaro Uproxx Media Group Executive Chairman 000 0000
Scott Grimes Self Chairman & Co-Founder 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Uproxx Media Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Uproxx Media Group Former Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Advancit Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Baron Davis Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brendan Wallace Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chris DeWolfe Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hayseed Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »

Uproxx Media Group Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 19-Apr-2016 000000000000000000 Publishing 00000 0000000
0000 00000000 0000 22-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000000
000000 03-May-2013 000000000000000000 Information Services (B2C) 00000 000000
000000 01-Jan-2013 000000000000000000 Publishing 00000 000000
BroBible 13-Nov-2012 Merger/Acquisition Publishing 00000 000000
To view Uproxx Media Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Uproxx Media Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
HitFix Publishing Santa Monica, CA 2007
000000 Publishing New York, NY 0000
To view Uproxx Media Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Uproxx Media Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 13-Nov-2012 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000 00000
To view Uproxx Media Group’s complete exits history, request access »