DBInformation Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 170

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 3

DBInformation General Information

Description

Provider of printing and publishing services. The company engages in the publishing of books, periodicals and other editorials.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Reed Business Information (Italy)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Printing Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Publishing
Acquirer
BV Multimedia
Corporate Office
  • Viale G. Richard 1/A
  • 20143 Milan
  • Italy

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DBInformation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DBInformation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DBInformation Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gianni Vallardi Chief Executive Officer
Roberto Briglia Executive
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

DBInformation Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DBInformation Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DBInformation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DBInformation Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Edizioni Intimita 31-Mar-2021 0000000000 Publishing 000000 00
Ninja Marketing 01-Sep-2020 0000000000 00.000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 000000 00
Premium Store 28-May-2014 Early Stage VC 00.000 Social/Platform Software 0000000 0
To view DBInformation’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

DBInformation Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Edizioni Intimita Publishing Milan, Italy 2013
Ninja Marketing Education and Training Services (B2B) Assago, Italy 0000
To view DBInformation’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

DBInformation FAQs

  • When was DBInformation founded?

    DBInformation was founded in 1996.

  • Who is the CEO of DBInformation?

    Gianni Vallardi is the CEO of DBInformation.

  • Where is DBInformation headquartered?

    DBInformation is headquartered in Milan, Italy.

  • What is the size of DBInformation?

    DBInformation has 170 total employees.

  • What industry is DBInformation in?

    DBInformation’s primary industry is Printing Services (B2B).

  • Is DBInformation a private or public company?

    DBInformation is a Private company.

  • What is DBInformation’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for DBInformation is 000000.

  • Who are DBInformation’s investors?

    RELX Group has invested in DBInformation.

  • When was DBInformation acquired?

    DBInformation was acquired on 01-Aug-2013.

  • Who acquired DBInformation?

    DBInformation was acquired by BV Multimedia.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »