Balanced Commercial Property Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Stock Symbol
  • BCPT

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $1.08
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Balanced Commercial Property General Information

Description

Balanced Commercial Property Trust Ltd is a Closed-end real estate investment trust. Its investment objective is to provide ordinary shareholders with an attractive level of income together with the potential for capital and income growth from investing in a diversified UK commercial property portfolio. The company has a portfolio of individual properties from across a range of sectors, including retail, industrial, and office premises. it engaged in a single segment of business, being property investment, and in one geographical area, the United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
F&C Commercial Property Trust, BMO Commercial Property Trust
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Other Industries
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Stock Exchange
LON
Corporate Office
  • Trafalgar Court, Les Banques PO Box 255
  • Saint Peter Port GY1 3QL
  • Guernsey, United Kingdom
+44 01481 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Balanced Commercial Property Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.08 $1.08 $0.73 - $1.10 $758M 1.23M -$0.05

Balanced Commercial Property Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 31-Dec-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021
EV 968,604 968,604 1,018,475 1,416,601
Revenue 1,155 1,155 (85,250) 247,834
Net Income (32,402) (32,402) (116,317) 214,553
Total Assets 1,371,159 1,371,159 1,408,832 1,818,209
Total Debt 364,929 364,929 374,287 416,553
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Balanced Commercial Property Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Balanced Commercial Property‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Balanced Commercial Property Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat
Richard Kirby Director, Property Funds
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Balanced Commercial Property Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Balanced Commercial Property Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Balanced Commercial Property Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Abstract (Crawley) 31-Jul-2015 0000000000 000.00 Real Estate Services (B2C)
To view Balanced Commercial Property’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Balanced Commercial Property ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated May, 31, 2024

13.36 | Low Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.00

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 16,216

Rank

0.00

Percentile

Real Estate

Industry

00 of 1,050

Rank

00.00

Percentile

REITs

Subindustry

00 of 432

Rank

00.00

Percentile

To view Balanced Commercial Property’s complete esg history, request access »

Balanced Commercial Property FAQs

  • When was Balanced Commercial Property founded?

    Balanced Commercial Property was founded in 2005.

  • Where is Balanced Commercial Property headquartered?

    Balanced Commercial Property is headquartered in Saint Peter Port, United Kingdom.

  • What industry is Balanced Commercial Property in?

    Balanced Commercial Property’s primary industry is Asset Management.

  • Is Balanced Commercial Property a private or public company?

    Balanced Commercial Property is a Public company.

  • What is Balanced Commercial Property’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Balanced Commercial Property is BCPT.

  • What is the current stock price of Balanced Commercial Property?

    As of 19-Jul-2024 the stock price of Balanced Commercial Property is $1.08.

  • What is the current market cap of Balanced Commercial Property?

    The current market capitalization of Balanced Commercial Property is $758M.

  • What is Balanced Commercial Property’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Balanced Commercial Property is $1.15M.

  • What is Balanced Commercial Property’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    Balanced Commercial Property’s EPS for 12 months was -$0.05.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »