Aberdeen Frontier Markets Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2007

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Aberdeen Frontier Markets General Information

Description

Aberdeen Frontier Markets Investment Co Ltd is a Guernsey registered closed-ended investment company. Its investment objective is to generate long-term capital growth for its shareholders. The company invests in a diversified portfolio of funds including closed-end and open-ended funds, exchange traded funds, structured products, limited partnerships and managed accounts and other investment products which derive their value from frontier markets. It may use a gearing mechanism such as borrowing and overdraft and other short-term borrowing facilities to take advantage of favorable investment opportunities. The company's revenue mainly comprises of interest and dividend income from investment made.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Advance Frontier Markets
Ownership Status
Privately Held (no backing)
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Corporate Office
  • 11 New Street
  • St Peter Port
  • GY1 2PF
  • Guernsey, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aberdeen Frontier Markets FAQs

  • When was Aberdeen Frontier Markets founded?

    Aberdeen Frontier Markets was founded in 2007.

  • Where is Aberdeen Frontier Markets headquartered?

    Aberdeen Frontier Markets is headquartered in United Kingdom.

  • What industry is Aberdeen Frontier Markets in?

    Aberdeen Frontier Markets’s primary industry is Asset Management.

  • Is Aberdeen Frontier Markets a private or public company?

    Aberdeen Frontier Markets is a Private company.

  • What is Aberdeen Frontier Markets’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Aberdeen Frontier Markets is 000000.

  • How much funding has Aberdeen Frontier Markets raised over time?

    Aberdeen Frontier Markets has raised $85M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »