Cognistar Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $320K

Cognistar General Information

Description

Provider of online continuing legal education and legal programs for corporations and professionals. The company offers courses in litigation, corporate and securities law, taxation, labor and employment law, bankruptcy, intellectual property, ethics, bias, professionalism and substance abuse.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cognistar Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Educational Software
Legal Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 257 Turnpike Road, Suite 300
  • Deerfoot Office Park
  • Southborough, MA 01772
  • United States
+1 (508) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cognistar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 15-Nov-2006 $320K 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 12-Jan-2001 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Cognistar’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Cognistar Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B2 000,000 00.000000 00 00 00
Series B1 000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 0.000
Series A 1,500,000 $0.010000 $1 $1 $1 9.55%
To view Cognistar’s complete cap table history, request access »

Cognistar Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
MassVentures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Cognistar’s complete investors history, request access »

Cognistar FAQs

  • When was Cognistar founded?

    Cognistar was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the founder of Cognistar?

    Fairfax O'riley and Stephen Henn are the founders of Cognistar.

  • Where is Cognistar headquartered?

    Cognistar is headquartered in Southborough, MA.

  • What industry is Cognistar in?

    Cognistar’s primary industry is Education and Training Services (B2B).

  • Is Cognistar a private or public company?

    Cognistar is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Cognistar?

    The current valuation of Cognistar is 00000.

  • What is Cognistar’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Cognistar is 00000.

  • How much funding has Cognistar raised over time?

    Cognistar has raised $1.61M.

  • Who are Cognistar’s investors?

    MassVentures has invested in Cognistar.

  • When was Cognistar acquired?

    Cognistar was acquired on 15-Nov-2006.

  • Who acquired Cognistar?

    Cognistar was acquired by SmartPros.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »