MassVentures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 4

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 486

  • Portfolio
  • 186

  • Exits
  • 191

Exits

MassVentures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1978, MassVentures is a venture capital firm based in Waltham, Massachusetts. The firm seeks to invest in information technology, healthcare, cybersecurity, e-commerce, mobile, manufacturing, and robotics sector firms in Massachusetts. The firm offers various accelerator programs.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Massachusetts Technology Development Corporation
Year Founded
1978
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
New England Venture Capital Association (NEVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Corporate Office
  • 1075 Main Street
  • Suite 100
  • Waltham, MA 02451
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

MassVentures Investments (486)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
MacroCycle 01-Apr-2024 Grant 0000 Environmental Services (B2B) Product Development
Stata DX 13-Mar-2024 00000 00000 00.000 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue
Salieri 06-Mar-2024 0000 00000 00.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Cyvl.ai 29-Feb-2024 0000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000
Kytopen 14-Feb-2024 0000 00000 00.000 Discovery Tools (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
Feon Energy 07-Feb-2024 0000 00000 00.00 Electrical Equipment Startup
Active Surfaces 31-Dec-2023 00000 0000 Alternative Energy Equipment Startup
Adhesion Technologies 31-Dec-2023 00000 0000 Other Commercial Products Startup
Benchmark Labs 31-Dec-2023 Grant 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Blaze Power 31-Dec-2023 Grant 0000 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 486 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MassVentures Exits (191)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
CueThink 04-Jun-2024 Buyout/LBO
Kinto 01-May-2024 000000000000000000
Tessolar 29-Dec-2023 000 00 00000000
Cambrian Innovation 16-Nov-2023 0000000000 00000
Exact Lux 14-Nov-2023 000 00 00000000
Lasea 01-May-2023 000000000 00000000
Unstack 26-Apr-2023 0000000000
Medley Thermal 21-Dec-2022 000000000000000000
Erbi Biosystems 01-Dec-2022 Merger/Acquisition 0000
Life Image 15-Sep-2022 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 10 of 191 exits. Get the full list »

MassVentures Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MassVentures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MassVentures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

MassVentures Management, Team & Partners (20)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Charlie Hipwood President & Chief Executive Officer 0 0 Waltham, MA
Whitney Leslie Portfolio Analytics & Investor Relations Manager Waltham, MA
Gail Cormier Office Manager Waltham, MA
Priya Yadav Vice President, Investments 0 0 Waltham, MA
Stacy Swider Vice President, Investments Waltham, MA
You’re viewing 5 of 20 team members. Get the full list »

MassVentures Co-Investors (183)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Alumni Ventures 4 0 Series chart Industry bar
MassMutual Impact Investing 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Massachusetts Clean Energy Center 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Engine Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Safar Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 183 co-investors. Get the full list »

MassVentures FAQs

  • What is MassVentures?

    Founded in 1978, MassVentures is a venture capital firm based in Waltham, Massachusetts.

  • When was MassVentures founded?

    MassVentures was founded in 1978.

  • Who is the CEO of MassVentures?

    Charlie Hipwood is the CEO of MassVentures.

  • Where is MassVentures headquartered?

    MassVentures is headquartered in Waltham, MA.

  • What is MassVentures's total asset value?

    MassVentures has around 00.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has MassVentures made?

    MassVentures has made 486 investments.

  • What has MassVentures invested in?

    MassVentures has made numerous investments in companies like MacroCycle, Stata DX, and Salieri within the Environmental Services (B2B), Diagnostic Equipment, and Media and Information Services (B2B) industries.

  • What has MassVentures invested in recently?

    MassVentures's latest investment was on 01-Apr-2024 in MacroCycle, a company within the Environmental Services (B2B) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »