Adaptive Surface Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 16
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 12

Adaptive Surface Technologies General Information

Description

Developer of coatings and raw materials additives intended to repel fluids, contaminants, ice, and biological fouling. The company's wet coatings solve long-standing repellency problems across the industrial and containers markets and the dry coatings and additives for marine antifouling, anti-ice, and other applications, thereby addressing multibillion-dollar commercial opportunities and global sustainability issues, and cut emissions for markets producing over a Gigaton of CO2 per year.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SLIPS Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Multi-line Chemicals
Primary Office
  • 85 Bolton Street
  • Suite 122
  • Cambridge, MA 02140
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Adaptive Surface Technologies Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Adaptive Surface Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC 01-Oct-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Grant 05-Jun-2020 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - PPP 15-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 31-Oct-2019 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 22-Jun-2018 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 20-Jun-2017 $8.6M $8.65M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 29-Oct-2014 $3M $3M 00.00 Completed Startup
To view Adaptive Surface Technologies’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Adaptive Surface Technologies Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 1,519,608 $0.001000 6% $1.97 $1.97 1x $1.97 15.27%
To view Adaptive Surface Technologies’s complete cap table history, request access »

Adaptive Surface Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of coatings and raw materials additives intended to repel fluids, contaminants, ice, and biological fouling. T
Multi-line Chemicals
Cambridge, MA
16 As of 2017
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000000

or sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
0000000000 000000000
Cambridge, MA
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000

lit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sun
00000 000000000 000 00000
Sandefjord, Norway
00000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Adaptive Surface Technologies Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
LiquiGlide Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 Corporation Sandefjord, Norway 00000 000000000000
000 0000000000 Corporation Pittsburgh, PA 00000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 Private Debt Financed Kongens Lyngby, Denmark 000000000 00
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Arnhem, Netherlands 00000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Adaptive Surface Technologies Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Ward Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Grant Tremelling Chief Technology Officer
Joanna Aizenberg Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Adaptive Surface Technologies Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
Anders Fahlander Adaptive Surface Technologies Board Member 000 0000
Andrew Stevenson Adaptive Surface Technologies Board Member 000 0000
Curtis Maas Self Board Member 000 0000
David Seldin Anzu Partners Board Observer 000 0000
David Ward Adaptive Surface Technologies Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Adaptive Surface Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Adaptive Surface Technologies Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Air Force Research Laboratory Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Air Force Office of Scientific Research Government 000 0000 000000 0
MassVentures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Office of Naval Research (ONR) Government 000 0000 000000 0
U.S. Department of Energy Government 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »