Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

PPG Industries

PPG Industries
1883 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
45K-50K EMPLOYEES
PPG STOCK SYMBOL
75 INVESTMENTS
$129.20 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

PPG is a global producer of coatings. The company is the world's largest producer of coatings after the purchase of selected AkzoNobel assets. PPG's products are sold to a wide variety of end users, including the automotive, aerospace, construction, and industrial markets. The company has a footprint in many regions around the globe, with less than half of sales coming from North America in recent years. PPG is focused on its coatings and specialty products and expansion into emerging regions, as exemplified by the Comex acquisition.

Website
Formerly Known As
Pittsburgh Plate Glass Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • One PPG Place
  • Pittsburgh, PA 15272
  • United States

+1 (412) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore PPG Industries’s full profile, request a free trial.

PPG Industries Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$94.41 - $130.42 $30.6B $128.92 $5.09 1.15M 236M

PPG Industries Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 33,333,070 28,499,426 32,212,878 28,535,189
Revenue 15,119,000 15,374,000 14,748,000 14,270,000
EBITDA 2,210,000 2,285,000 2,550,000 1,318,000
Net Income 1,209,000 1,341,000 1,594,000 873,000
Total Assets 18,064,000 16,015,000 16,538,000 15,771,000
Total Debt 6,274,000 5,016,000 4,146,000 4,416,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

PPG Industries Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore PPG Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

PPG Industries Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
H.B. Fuller Corporation Saint Paul, MN 0000
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Amsterdam, Netherlands 00000 00000000000
0000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Baar, Switzerland 00000 00000000000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Cologne, Germany 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000000 Corporation Leverkusen, Germany 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

PPG Industries Investments & Acquisitions (75)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 14-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 16-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 0000000
00000000 01-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 0000000
000 00000000 03-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 00000
Hodij Coatings 01-Oct-2018 Merger/Acquisition Industrial Supplies and Parts 0é0ô00 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

PPG Industries Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 000000 28-Apr-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 0000000000
000000 00000 00000 01-Apr-2000 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 22 buyers
000 0000000000 000 01-Jan-1990 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 0000000000
00000000000 000000 01-Jan-1990 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Taiwan Chlorine Industries 01-Dec-1986 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

PPG Industries Subsidiaries (23)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
PaintZen Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) New York, NY 2013
00000 00000000 000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Stowmarket, United Kingdom 0000
00000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Almere, Netherlands 0000
000 0000000000 (00 Corporate Pension Suffolk, United Kingdom 0000
000000 Other Commercial Products Bucharest, Romania 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

PPG Industries Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore PPG Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

PPG Industries Executive Team (80)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael McGarry Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Timothy Knavish President & Senior Vice President
Henrik Bergström President & Vice President of architectural coatings, Latin America PPG Comex
Vincent Morales Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
John Bruno Chief Financial Officer - Asia Pacific Region

29 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 80 executives. Get the full list »

PPG Industries Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 PPG Industries Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »