Supply Chain Connect Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1995

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Supply Chain Connect General Information

Description

Provider of an electronic marketplace platform for trading chemicals, plastics, wire and cable, and manufactured goods. The company's platform offers internet-based technology to improve transaction processes for buyers, sellers and supply chain partners enabling companies to optimize their purchasing and sales processes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ChemConnect
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 2429 Bissonnet
  • Suite 471
  • Houston, TX 77005
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Supply Chain Connect Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
12. Merger/Acquisition 14-Jun-2012 Completed Profitable
11. Merger/Acquisition 09-Jul-2007 00000 Completed Profitable
10. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 23-Jun-2004 00000 Completed Profitable
9. Later Stage VC (Series E) 07-Feb-2002 00000 Completed Profitable
8. IPO 30-Jun-2000 Cancelled Profitable
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 01-Apr-2000 0000 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
6. Early Stage VC 01-Mar-2000 000.00 Completed Profitable
5. Early Stage VC 01-Mar-2000 000.00 Completed Profitable
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 09-Aug-1999 $30.6M $36.4M 000.00 Completed Profitable
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 16-Dec-1998 $4.13M $5.78M 000.00 Completed Profitable
To view Supply Chain Connect’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Supply Chain Connect Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00.0 00.0 00.000
Series C2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00.0 00.00
Series C1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00 00 00 0.000
Series B 4,346,539 $0.000100 $0.08 $1 $1 $1 11.05%
Series A 5,686,573 $0.000100 $0.02 $0.3 $0.3 $0.3 14.46%
To view Supply Chain Connect’s complete cap table history, request access »

Supply Chain Connect Patents

Supply Chain Connect Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20110145095-A1 Order fulfillment method Inactive 28-Jan-2000 000000000 00
US-20110184835-A1 Business-to-business electronic commerce clearinghouse Inactive 28-Jan-2000 000000000 00
US-20090037289-A1 Method for facilitating chemical supplier transactions Active 28-Jan-2000 000000000 00
US-7945498-B2 Method for facilitating chemical supplier transactions Inactive 28-Jan-2000 000000000 00
US-7451107-B1 Business-to-business electronic commerce clearinghouse Inactive 28-Jan-2000 G06Q10/06 0
To view Supply Chain Connect’s complete patent history, request access »

Supply Chain Connect Former Investors (29)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BP Amoco Chemical Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Battery Ventures Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bayer CropScience Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Celanese Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cercano Management PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 29 investors. Get the full list »

Supply Chain Connect Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Altra Energy Technologies 26-Mar-2002 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B)
CheMatch.com 10-Jan-2002 Merger/Acquisition Social/Platform Software 0000 0000
To view Supply Chain Connect’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Supply Chain Connect FAQs

  • When was Supply Chain Connect founded?

    Supply Chain Connect was founded in 1995.

  • Where is Supply Chain Connect headquartered?

    Supply Chain Connect is headquartered in Houston, TX.

  • What industry is Supply Chain Connect in?

    Supply Chain Connect’s primary industry is Social/Platform Software.

  • Is Supply Chain Connect a private or public company?

    Supply Chain Connect is a Private company.

  • What is Supply Chain Connect’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Supply Chain Connect is 000000.

  • How much funding has Supply Chain Connect raised over time?

    Supply Chain Connect has raised $106M.

  • Who are Supply Chain Connect’s investors?

    BP Amoco Chemical, Battery Ventures, Bayer CropScience, Celanese, and Cercano Management are 5 of 29 investors who have invested in Supply Chain Connect.

  • When was Supply Chain Connect acquired?

    Supply Chain Connect was acquired on 14-Jun-2012.

  • Who acquired Supply Chain Connect?

    Supply Chain Connect was acquired by Perfect Commerce.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »