Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Celanese

Celanese
1918 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
CE STOCK SYMBOL
22 INVESTMENTS
$125.96 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Celanese is one of the world's largest producers of chemicals in the acetyl chain, which are used in various end markets, including coatings and adhesives. The company also produces specialty polymers used in the automotive, medical, and consumer end markets as well as cellulose derivatives used in cigarette filters.

Formerly Known As
American Cellulose & Chemical Manufacturing
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Other Industries
Specialty Chemicals
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 222 West Las Colinas Boulevard
  • Suite 900 North
  • Irving, TX 75039
  • United States

+1 (972) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Celanese’s full profile, request a free trial.

Celanese Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$82.91 - $128.88 $15.2B $126.31 $7.21 808K 121M

Celanese Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 18,990,207 15,127,205 17,840,944 13,445,528
Revenue 6,554,000 7,155,000 6,140,000 5,389,000
EBITDA 1,588,000 1,978,000 1,505,000 1,443,000
Net Income 908,000 1,207,000 843,000 900,000
Total Assets 9,414,000 9,313,000 9,538,000 8,357,000
Total Debt 3,940,000 3,531,000 3,641,000 3,008,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Celanese Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Celanese‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Celanese Competitors (59)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Trinseo Formerly PE-Backed Berwyn, PA 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Avon Lake, OH 0000 000000000000
000 0000000000 Corporation Pittsburgh, PA 00000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 00000000 0 Corporation Kingsport, TN 00000
00000 Corporation Alpharetta, GA 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Celanese Investments & Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 00000 (0 15-Jan-2019 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 0000 0000000
0000 00000000 02-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 00000 000000
0000 00000000 01-Feb-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 000000
00000 (00000000 00 03-May-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Other Commercial Products 00000 000000
SO.F.TER. 01-Dec-2016 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Products 00000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Celanese Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 28-Jun-2006 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 8 buyers
000000 08-Jul-2004 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
000000 00000 00000 01-Apr-2000 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 22 buyers
Harris Seeds 01-Jan-1979 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Celanese Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Next Polymers Plastic Containers and Packaging Mumbai, India 2006
00.0.000. Other Commercial Products Forlì, Italy 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Celanese Executive Team (35)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Lori Ryerkerk Chief Executive Officer & President
Mark Rohr Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Scott Richardson Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Mark Murray Vice President & General Manager, Celanese's emulsion polymers and EVA polymers businesses
Lou Purvis Vice President & General Manager- Consumer Specialties

15 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 35 executives. Get the full list »

Celanese Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »