Huntsman

Huntsman Overview

Founded 1970
Founded
Status Public
Employees 10,000
Employees
Stock Symbol HUN
Stock Symbol
Investments 28
Share Price $18.43 (As of Monday Closing)

Huntsman General Information

Description

Huntsman Corp is a US-based manufacturer of differentiated organic chemical products. Its product portfolio comprises of the methylene diphenyl diisocyanate (MDI), amines, surfactants, maleic anhydride, epoxy-based polymer formulations, textile chemicals, dyes and others. The company's products are used in the adhesives, aerospace, automotive, construction products, among others. Its operating segments are Polyurethanes, Performance Products, Advanced Materials and Textile Effects. It derives a majority of the revenue from the Polyurethanes segment which includes product used to produce rigid and flexible foams, as well as coatings, adhesives, sealants, and elastomers. The company operates in the US and other countries, of which key revenue is derived from the US.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Huntsman Container
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 10003 Woodloch Forest Drive
  • The Woodlands, TX 77380
  • United States
+1 (281) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Huntsman Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$18.43 $18.15 $12.23 - $24.90 $4.06B 223M 2.5M $5.12

Huntsman Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 5,644,209 7,907,181 7,634,221 10,903,870
Revenue 7,131,000 6,797,000 7,604,000 6,845,000
EBITDA 594,000 772,000 1,104,000 932,000
Net Income 1,148,000 562,000 337,000 636,000
Total Assets 8,458,000 8,320,000 7,953,000 10,244,000
Total Debt 2,593,000 2,815,000 2,320,000 2,298,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Huntsman Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Huntsman‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Huntsman Competitors (36)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Trinseo Formerly PE-Backed Berwyn, PA 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Beachwood, OH 0000 00.00 000000&0 00.00
0. 0. 00000 & 0000 Corporation Columbia, MD 0000
0000000 Corporation Wichita, KS 00000 0000 000000000 0000
00000000 Corporation Leverkusen, Germany 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000

Huntsman Executive Team (38)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anthony Hankins Chief Executive Officer & President
Peter Huntsman Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Monte Edlund President
Sean Douglas Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Randy Wright Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Controller, Finance

13 Former Executives

Huntsman Board Members (8)

To view Huntsman‘s full board member team, request access »
Name Representing Role Since
0. 0000000 00000 Self Board Member & Chairman of the Audit Committee 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Self Board Member & Vice Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000000 Huntsman Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
000000 00000000 Huntsman Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

Huntsman Investments & Acquisitions (28)

To view Huntsman‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 0000 18-May-2020 000000000000000000 00000 Specialty Chemicals 00000 000000
0000000 24-Feb-2020 000000000000000000 00000 Other Commercial Products 0000000 0000000
00000-00000000 30-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 Commodity Chemicals 00000 00000000
0000000 23-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Building Products 00000 00000000
Nanocomp Technologies 21-Feb-2018 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Huntsman Subsidiaries (12)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Huntsman-NMG Other Commercial Products Obninsk, Russia 2007
00000000 0000000 0 Corporate Pension Everberg, Belgium 0000
00000000 00000000 Industrial Chemicals Terrassa, Spain 0000
0000000 Other Commercial Products Mississauga, Canada 0000
000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Castelfranco Emilia, Italy 0000