Bayer CropScience Overview

  • Founded
  • 1958
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,230
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 506285
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 26
  • Share Price
  • $74.93
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Bayer CropScience General Information

Description

Bayer CropScience Ltd manufactures, distributes, and sells crop-protection and hybrid seed products to the agriculture industry. The firm sells fungicides, weedicides, hybrid seeds, consumer in-home pest-control products, and other agrochemical products. Bayer CropScience generates the vast majority of its revenue in India. The firm also conducts operations in the United States, the European Union, South Africa, Thailand, and Switzerland. The company is a subsidiary of Bayer AG, with the majority of common shares owned by its parent company and other Bayer AG subsidiaries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bayer Agrochem Pvt. Ltd.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Horticulture
Other Industries
Agricultural Chemicals
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • Alfred Nobel Street 50
  • 40789 Monheim am Rhein
  • Germany
+49 02173 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bayer CropScience Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$74.93 $75.11 $66.74 - $89.07 $3.38B 44.9M 1.86K $1.47

Bayer CropScience Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 3,104,881 3,104,881 2,022,323 2,166,374
Revenue 572,756 572,756 508,005 451,391
EBITDA 118,360 118,360 93,201 74,265
Net Income 66,277 66,277 66,784 48,162
Total Assets 577,201 577,201 508,579 511,049
Total Debt 0 0 5,967 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Bayer CropScience Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Bayer CropScience Ltd manufactures, distributes, and sells crop-protection and hybrid seed products to the agriculture i
Horticulture
Monheim am Rhein, Germany
1,230 As of 2020

00000000

oluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non pr
000000000000 000000000
Newport Beach, CA
000 As of 0000

000000

bore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi
000000000000 000000000
Melbourne, Australia
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bayer CropScience Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
American Vanguard Corporation Newport Beach, CA 000
000000 Corporation Melbourne, Australia 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Bayer CropScience Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Schulz Chief Financial Officer & Head of Finance
Brett Begemann Chief Operating Officer, Crop Science
Anil Jain Chief Marketing Officer
Denise Manker Ph.D Director Global Agronomic Development, Biologics
Thomas Speed Director US Trait Development Field Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 26 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bayer CropScience Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Self Member of the Board of Member & President 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Bayer CropScience Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bayer CropScience Investments & Acquisitions (26)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 07-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 Agricultural Chemicals
00000000 10-Jul-2019 00000 00000 00 Agricultural Chemicals 000000 000000
00000000 01-Jul-2019 00000 0000 Other Hardware
000000000 00000000 01-Jul-2015 000000000000000000 Biotechnology 0000000 000000000 00.0
Cooperativa Central Gaúcha (Seed Business) 19-Mar-2015 Merger/Acquisition Cultivation 0000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 26 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Bayer CropScience Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 Cultivation Encarnación, Paraguay 0000
To view Bayer CropScience’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Bayer CropScience Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 10-Jul-2019 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000000 00000000 01-Jul-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000000000
000000 12-Feb-2001 0000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000 00000000000
000000 00000 00000 01-Mar-2000 000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000000000
ChemDesign 08-Apr-1994 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
To view Bayer CropScience’s complete exits history, request access »