Biagro Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 51
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Biagro General Information

Description

Producer and distributor of biological seed treatment products based in General Las Heras, Argentina. The company develops, produces and distributes seed-applied inoculants, plant growth-promoting microorganisms and other products for integrated pet management based on bacterial and fungal strains, enabling its clients to avail pesticide, fertilizer and other agricultural chemicals.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Laboratorios Biagro
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Other Agriculture
Biotechnology
Acquirer
Simbiose (Brazil)
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box No. 4
  • General Las Heras, Buenos Aires Province 1741
  • Argentina
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Biagro Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Biagro‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Biagro Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Biagro Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Biagro‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial