Syngenta Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000

Founded
  • Status
  • IPO Registration

  • Employees
  • 30,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2PO

  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 59

Syngenta General Information

Description

Operator of an agribusiness company based in Basel, Switzerland. The company develops a range of products to optimize crop yields and combat plant diseases and pests, through insecticides, fungicides and herbicides (including bio-based) and plants engineered to withstand environmental stresses.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Zeneca Agrochemicals
Ownership Status
In IPO Registration
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Agricultural Chemicals
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Other Agriculture
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box
  • 4002 Basel
  • Switzerland
+41 061 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Syngenta Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Syngenta‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Syngenta Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of an agribusiness company based in Basel, Switzerland. The company develops a range of products to optimize cr
Agricultural Chemicals
Basel, Switzerland
30,000 As of 2022
00000000

000 00

lore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, s
000000000000 0000000
Indianapolis, IN
0000 As of 0000
00 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

i ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
000000000000 0000000
Newport Beach, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Syngenta Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Dow AgroSciences Corporate Backed or Acquired Indianapolis, IN 0000 000000000000
00000000 00000000 Corporation Newport Beach, CA 000 000.00 0000 000.00
000 0000 000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired York, United Kingdom 000 0000 000000000000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Syngenta Patents

Syngenta Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210293807-A1 Compositions and methods for protein detection Pending 17-Mar-2020 000000000000
US-20220015364-A1 Microbiocidal quinoline (thio)carboxamide derivatives Pending 11-Mar-2020 0000000000 0
AU-2020332746-A1 Sowing device and method for treating seeds during planting Pending 21-Aug-2019 00000000
CA-3147089-A1 Sowing device and method for treating seeds during planting Pending 21-Aug-2019 00000000
EP-4017245-A1 Sowing device and method for treating seeds during planting Pending 21-Aug-2019 A01C1/06
To view Syngenta’s complete patent history, request access »

Syngenta Executive Team (73)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jon Fyrwald Chief Executive Officer, Executive Director & Board Member
Jeff Rowe President, Syngenta Crop Protection
Chen Lichtenstein Ph.D Chief Financial Officer
Susheel Kumar Managing Director India & Country Head
Juan Fernández Managing Director
You’re viewing 5 of 73 executive team members. Get the full list »

Syngenta Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Syngenta Board Member & Member of Audit Committee 000 0000
0000000 0000 Syngenta Chairman of the Board of Directors 000 0000
000000 00000 Syngenta Non-executive Director and Independent Director Chairperson of the Audit Committee 000 0000
000 0000000 Syngenta Chief Executive Officer, Executive Director & Board Member 000 0000
0ü00 000000 00 Syngenta Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »

Syngenta Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Syngenta Investments & Acquisitions (59)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 03-Jan-2023 0000000000 Horticulture
00000000000 25-Nov-2022 0000000000 Other Agriculture
00000000 0000 07-Jul-2022 0000000000 Cultivation 000 0000
0000000 (000 26-Jan-2022 000000000 Agricultural Chemicals 00000 000
EarthOptics 22-Dec-2021 Early Stage VC 00.000 Business/Productivity Software
You’re viewing 5 of 59 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Syngenta Subsidiaries (21)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Farmshots Business/Productivity Software Durham, NC 2014
00000000 00000 000 Corporate Venture Capital Singapore, Singapore 0000
00000000 000000000 Corporate Pension Wilmington, DE 0000
00000000 00000000 Corporate Pension Bracknell, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 00000çã0 Acquirer Sao Paulo, Brazil 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Syngenta Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 0000 0000 03-Nov-2017 0000 00000 000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000à 0000000000 07-Apr-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000
00000000 01-Sep-2007 00 000000000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000000 00000 23-Mar-2004 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Tomono Agrica 01-Sep-2001 Merger/Acquisition Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »