Cercano Management Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 15

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 480

  • Portfolio
  • 126

  • Exits
  • 199

Exits

Cercano Management General Information

Description

Founded in 2003, Cercano Management is a venture capital firm based in Bellevue, Washington with an additional office in Singapore. The firm seeks to acquire majority interests through leveraged buyouts, acquisitions, special situations, fixed income, and minority interests through growth equity and early-stage venture investments. The firm prefers to invest in companies operating in category-leading technology, internet, and life sciences companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vulcan Capital
Year Founded
2003
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Lender/Debt Provider
Limited Partner
Other Private Equity
PE/Buyout
Primary Office
  • 500 108th Avenue North East
  • Suite 1100
  • Bellevue, WA 98004
  • United States

Cercano Management Investments & Acquisitions (480)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Unwrap AI 26-Jul-2022 Seed Round 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000000 21-Jul-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Government Generating Revenue 000000 00000
000000000 05-Jul-2022 00000 00000 000 Network Management Software Startup 00000 000 000 000000
000000 05-Jul-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Educational Software Generating Revenue
00000000 13-Jun-2022 00000 00000 00000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
00000 09-Jun-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
000000 24-May-2022 00000 00000 0000 Decision/Risk Analysis Startup
0000000000.00 17-May-2022 00000 00000 000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
BandLab 26-Apr-2022 Later Stage VC 0000 Social/Platform Software Generating Revenue 00000 000 000 000000
UPSIDE Foods 21-Apr-2022 Later Stage VC 00000 Food Products Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 480 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cercano Management Exits (199)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Nautilus Biotechnology 16-Jun-2022 Secondary Transaction - Open Market
0000 01-Dec-2021 0000000 000000 00000
00000 00 01-Dec-2021 000000000000000000
00000 18-Nov-2021 000 00 00000000
00000 00 03-Nov-2021 000 00 00000000
0000 01-Nov-2021 000000000 00000000
00.0000000 12-Oct-2021 000000000000000000
0000 000000000000 07-Oct-2021 000000000000000000
Remitly 23-Sep-2021 IPO 00000
BlackSky 08-Sep-2021 Reverse Merger 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 199 exits. Get the full list »

Cercano Management Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Cercano Management Team (21)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Christopher Orndorff Chief Executive Officer, Member of the Investment Committee & Chief Investment Officer 0 0 Bellevue, WA
Minjie Yu Managing Director, Venture Capital 0 Singapore, Singapore
Steve Hall JD Venture Partner 00 0 Bellevue, WA
Elizabeth Bernstein Partner & Portfolio Manager Bellevue, WA
Omar Vasquez Chief Compliance Officer & Associate General Counsel Bellevue, WA
You’re viewing 5 of 21 team members. Get the full list »

Cercano Management Co-Investors (760)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Madrona Venture Group 15 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Alumni Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
PSL Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Across Capital Partners 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Maveron 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 760 co-investors. Get the full list »