Picnic (B2B Machinery) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 23
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $16.3M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 12

Picnic (B2B Machinery) General Information

Description

Developer of a pizza assembly system designed to automate the pizza-making process. The company's system is automatic, easy to use, reduces human contact with food ingredients for safety and cleanliness standards and tops dough with precise amounts of sauce, cheese, meat and veggies and sends them directly to the oven, enabling pizza restaurants to serve food to their customers quickly.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Otto Robotics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 3455 Thorndyke Avenue West
  • Suite 204
  • Seattle, WA 98119
  • United States
+1 (206) 000-0000

Picnic (B2B Machinery) Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Picnic (B2B Machinery) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Early Stage VC (Series A) 18-May-2021 $16.3M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - PPP 15-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 19-Nov-2019 000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 06-Jun-2019 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Jul-2017 $1.25M $2.75M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 05-Jan-2017 $1.5M $1.5M 000 Completed Startup
To view Picnic (B2B Machinery)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Picnic (B2B Machinery) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-2 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed-3 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed-2 12,982,838 $0.000010 $0.04 $0.49 $0.49 1x $0.49 16.13%
Seed 3,624,934 $0.000010 $0.03 $0.41 $0.41 1x $0.41 4.5%
To view Picnic (B2B Machinery)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Picnic (B2B Machinery) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a pizza assembly system designed to automate the pizza-making process. The company's system is automatic, e
Machinery (B2B)
Seattle, WA
23 As of 2021
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

0000 000

lit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sun
000000000 (000)
Pasadena, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

equat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Hayward, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Picnic (B2B Machinery) Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Miso Robotics Venture Capital-Backed Pasadena, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Hayward, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Elgin, IL 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0 000000000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Monica, CA 0 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Picnic (B2B Machinery) Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Clayton Wood Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Tim Talda Vice President, Engineering
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Picnic (B2B Machinery) Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Clayton Wood Picnic (B2B Machinery) Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Geoff Harris Flying Fish Partners Board Observer 000 0000
James Wang Creative Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Jared Furtado Thursday Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Yongbai Choi Vulcan Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Picnic (B2B Machinery) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Picnic (B2B Machinery) Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alumni Ventures Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Baseline Growth Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Thursday Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Creative Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Flight Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »