Aroa Biosurgery Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2008

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 229

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • ARX

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $0.32
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Aroa Biosurgery General Information

Description

Aroa Biosurgery Ltd is a soft tissue regeneration company which develops, manufactures and sells medical devices for wound and soft tissue repair using its proprietary extracellular matrix (ECM) technology. It is focused on improving the rate and quality of healing in complex wounds and soft tissue reconstruction. The Company is in the business of developing, manufacturing and selling soft tissue repair products. The company's principal market is the United States where it has five key products for sale targeting chronic wounds, hernia, plastics, reconstructive surgery and trauma/limb salvage/tumor surgery.

Contact Information

Website
www.aroabio.com
Formerly Known As
Mesynthes
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Medical Supplies
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Stock Exchange
ASX
Corporate Office
  • 64 Richard Pearse Drive Mangere
  • Auckland, 2022
  • New Zealand
+64 09-869 0000

Aroa Biosurgery Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aroa Biosurgery Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.32 $0.33 $0.31 - $0.72 $120M 344M 411K

Aroa Biosurgery Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 31-Mar-2023 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021
EV 177,670 217,593 163,121 260,062
Revenue 39,427 27,604 14,908
EBITDA 1,571 (3,047) (9,522)
Net Income (246) (5,834) (12,817)
Total Assets 73,045 78,503 55,684
Total Debt 4,455 4,095 11,349
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Aroa Biosurgery Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aroa Biosurgery‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aroa Biosurgery Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Ward Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director
James Agnew Chief Financial Officer and Joint Company Secretary
Scott Sherriff Chief Operating Officer
Barnaby May Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
Frazer Murray Director of Global Marketing and Strategy
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aroa Biosurgery Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Jim Mclean Aroa Biosurgery Chairman 000 0000
John Diddams Self Board Member 000 0000
John Pinion II Self Board Member 000 0000
Philip McCaw Movac Board Member 000 0000
Steven Engle Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Aroa Biosurgery Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aroa Biosurgery Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aroa Biosurgery‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aroa Biosurgery Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Appulse Medical 01-Jun-2018 00000 0000 Distributors (Healthcare)
To view Aroa Biosurgery’s complete investments history, request access »

Aroa Biosurgery Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Appulse Medical 01-Jun-2018 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Aroa Biosurgery’s complete exits history, request access »

Aroa Biosurgery FAQs

  • When was Aroa Biosurgery founded?

    Aroa Biosurgery was founded in 2008.

  • Who is the founder of Aroa Biosurgery?

    Brian Ward is the founder of Aroa Biosurgery.

  • Who is the CEO of Aroa Biosurgery?

    Brian Ward is the CEO of Aroa Biosurgery.

  • Where is Aroa Biosurgery headquartered?

    Aroa Biosurgery is headquartered in Auckland, New Zealand.

  • What is the size of Aroa Biosurgery?

    Aroa Biosurgery has 229 total employees.

  • What industry is Aroa Biosurgery in?

    Aroa Biosurgery’s primary industry is Medical Supplies.

  • Is Aroa Biosurgery a private or public company?

    Aroa Biosurgery is a Public company.

  • What is Aroa Biosurgery’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Aroa Biosurgery is ARX.

  • What is the current stock price of Aroa Biosurgery?

    As of 19-Apr-2024 the stock price of Aroa Biosurgery is $0.32.

  • What is the current market cap of Aroa Biosurgery?

    The current market capitalization of Aroa Biosurgery is $120M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »