Lanaco Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 13

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 11

Lanaco General Information

Description

Developer and manufacturer of high-performance filter media designed to replace synthetic equivalents in heating, ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC), air purifiers, car cabin filters, and medical devices. The company's filter is made up of natural wool which helps to reduce air pollution through the use of air filters and respirators, enabling customers to have healthier and safer air and sustainability benefits without compromising performance.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Texus Fibre
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Durables
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • 2-4 Sultan Street
  • Ellerslie
  • Auckland, 1051
  • New Zealand
+64 09-320 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lanaco Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 30-Sep-2020 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 01-May-2020 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-May-2017 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Nov-2015 $165K $996K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2013 $831K $831K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Lanaco’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Lanaco Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer and manufacturer of high-performance filter media designed to replace synthetic equivalents in heating, ventil
Other Consumer Durables
Auckland, New Zealand
13 As of 2024
00.000
000000 - 000 00.000

000000

isi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit i
0000000000 000000000
Walpole, MA
000 As of 0000
0000000000

00

o eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim v
0000000000000
Saint Paul, MN
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lanaco Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hollingsworth and Vose Corporation Walpole, MA 000 0000000000
3M Corporation Saint Paul, MN 00000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Lanaco Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nick Davenport Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lanaco Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew West Ph.D Self Chairman 000 0000
Ian Fletcher Self Board Member 000 0000
Sarah Kennedy Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Lanaco Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lanaco Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Callaghan Innovation Government 000 0000 000000 0
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment Government 000 0000 000000 0
Health Breath Investments Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Sheep Co Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arc Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »

Lanaco FAQs

  • When was Lanaco founded?

    Lanaco was founded in 2010.

  • Who is the founder of Lanaco?

    Nick Davenport is the founder of Lanaco.

  • Who is the CEO of Lanaco?

    Nick Davenport is the CEO of Lanaco.

  • Where is Lanaco headquartered?

    Lanaco is headquartered in Auckland, New Zealand.

  • What is the size of Lanaco?

    Lanaco has 13 total employees.

  • What industry is Lanaco in?

    Lanaco’s primary industry is Other Consumer Durables.

  • Is Lanaco a private or public company?

    Lanaco is a Private company.

  • What is Lanaco’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Lanaco is 00000.

  • How much funding has Lanaco raised over time?

    Lanaco has raised $2.46M.

  • Who are Lanaco’s investors?

    Callaghan Innovation, Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment, Health Breath Investments, The Sheep Co, and Arc Angels are 5 of 11 investors who have invested in Lanaco.

  • Who are Lanaco’s competitors?

    Hollingsworth and Vose and 3M are competitors of Lanaco.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »