Unifrax Overview

  • Founded
  • 1891
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,700
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 10
  • Investments
  • 7

Unifrax General Information

Description

Provider of specialty fibers and inorganic materials used in high-temperature industrial, automotive and fire protection applications. The company specializes in blankets, boards, coatings, custom mat products, emission control mounting mats, engineered refractory services, fabricated products, vacuum formed components, microfine glass fibers, microporous insulation, furnace hardware, furnace lining products and hot gas filtration for companies operating in the aerospace, automotive, ceramic & glass, fire protection, foundry, iron and steel, petrochemical, power generation and transportation sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.unifrax.com
Formerly Known As
Carborundum Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 600 Riverwalk Parkway
  • Suite 120
  • Tonawanda, NY 14150
  • United States
+1 (716) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Unifrax Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Unifrax‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Unifrax Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of specialty fibers and inorganic materials used in high-temperature industrial, automotive and fire protection
Other Commercial Products
Tonawanda, NY
2,700 As of 2021
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

00000 00

elit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, su
00000 0000000000 00000000
Mexico
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 0

r adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad min
00000 0000000000 00000000
Istanbul, Turkey
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Unifrax Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Owens Corning México Corporate Backed or Acquired Mexico 000000&0
000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Istanbul, Turkey 000000&0
000 0000000 000000 Corporation Hayward, CA
000000 Corporation Medford, NY 00 000000000 -
00000 00000000 Corporation Denver, CO 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Unifrax Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Dandolph IV President and Chief Executive Officer
Scott Horrigan Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Fabio Souza Economic & Financial Controller
You’re viewing 3 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Unifrax Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Unifrax Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Unifrax‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Unifrax Investments (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 02-Jul-2020 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 00000000 00
0000000 000000000 23-Sep-2019 0000000000 Other Materials 0000 00000000 00
000000000 17-Jun-2019 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 00000000 00
0000000 00000 0000 07-Feb-2013 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 00000 000000
Saffil 01-Nov-2011 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services 0000 00000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments. Get the full list »

Unifrax Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Vacuform Industrial Supplies and Parts Sebring, OH 2011
000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Boca Raton, FL 0000
000000 Other Commercial Services Widnes, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 000000000 Other Materials Shenyang, China
000 000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Howell, MI
To view Unifrax’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »