Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Evonik Industries

Evonik Industries
1847 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
30K-35K EMPLOYEES
EVK STOCK SYMBOL
48 INVESTMENTS
$28.40 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Evonik Industries is a German chemical company offering a mix of speciality and commodity chemical products. It has a number-one to -three market position in 80% of its businesses. Around 50% of sales are generated in Europe, while the key markets of North America and Asia account for 20% each. The company is organised into three major chemical segments: nutrition and care, resource efficiency, and performance materials. A fourth segment, services, provides site management, logistics, and technical services to internal and external customers.

Formerly Known As
RAG-Beteiligungs
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Other Chemicals and Gases
Specialty Chemicals
Stock Exchange
ETR
Primary Office
  • Goldschmidtstraße 100
  • 45128 Essen
  • Germany

+49 0201 00000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Evonik Industries’s full profile, request a free trial.

Evonik Industries Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$23.36 - $31.07 $13.2B $28.74 $4.72 917K

Evonik Industries Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 16,379,256 15,428,535 21,145,415 13,117,186
Revenue 16,741,306 17,729,316 16,220,636 14,083,448
EBITDA 2,362,125 2,640,988 2,385,222 2,234,414
Net Income 2,198,558 1,099,822 804,096 933,587
Total Assets 24,516,680 23,200,641 23,922,067 20,656,472
Total Debt 5,108,371 4,420,041 4,789,212 3,699,886
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Evonik Industries Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Evonik Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Evonik Industries Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Arkema Corporate Backed or Acquired Colombes, France 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Baar, Switzerland 00000 00000000000
0000 Corporation Ludwigshafen, Germany 000000
000000 000000 Corporation Munich, Germany 00000 00000000
00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Tarnów, Poland 00000 00000 00000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Evonik Industries Investments & Acquisitions (48)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 14-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Products 00000 000000000
0000000000 0000000 17-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Other Materials 00000 000000000
0000000000 08-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Pharmaceuticals 000000000 00000000
000000000 31-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000000 0000
Evonik Wynca (Zhenjiang) Silicon Material Company 20-Aug-2018 Joint Venture Specialty Chemicals 000000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Evonik Industries Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 01-Apr-2009 00000000 00000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000 0000000 0000 24-Jul-2003 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000 0000000 000 01-Jan-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 0000000000
000000 0000000000 01-Jan-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Qingdao Evonik Chemical Co. 01-Jan-1994 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Evonik Industries Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Porphyrio Business/Productivity Software Leuven, Belgium 2013
0000000000 0000000 Other Materials Austin, TX 0000
000000 0000000 000 Corporate Venture Capital Hanau, Germany 0000
000000000 Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology Sandnes, Norway 0000
0000000000 0000000 Drug Delivery Burnaby, Canada 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Evonik Industries Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Evonik Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Evonik Industries Executive Team (30)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Christian Kullmann Chairman of the Executive Board & Chief Executive Officer
Ute Wolf Chief Financial Officer & Member of the Executive Board
Thomas Wessel Chief Human Resources Officer & Member of the Executive Board
Daniele Fregonese Ph.D Director, Business Expansion and Acquisitions
John Tarabocchia Director, Corporate Growth and Development

12 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 30 executives. Get the full list »

Evonik Industries Board Members (37)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 0000000 Evonik Industries Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000ü000-0000000 Evonik Industries Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Supervisory Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Self Supervisory Board Member 000 0000

6 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 37 board members. Get the full list »