Stepan Overview

  • Founded
  • 1932
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,284
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SCL
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 19
  • Share Price
  • $108.60
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Stepan General Information

Description

Stepan Co manufactures and sells a variety of chemicals and chemical-based products. The company organizes itself into three segments based on product type. The surfactants segment, which generates the majority of revenue, sells cleaning agents used in detergents, shampoos, body wash, fabric softeners, toothpastes, and other personal-care products. Surfactants are chemical agents that affect the interaction between two surfaces. The polymers segment sells polyurethane used to manufacture rigid foam for thermal insulation, as well as phthalic anhydride used to make plastic components for the construction, automotive, and boating industries. The specialty products segment sells chemicals used in food and flavoring. Most of Stepan's revenue comes from the United States.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Stepan Chemical Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Multi-line Chemicals
Other Industries
Specialty Chemicals
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 22 West Frontage Road
  • Northfield, IL 60093
  • United States
+1 (847) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Stepan Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$108.60 $109.35 $69.33 - $110.50 $2.43B 22.4M 97.9K $4.83

Stepan Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 2,178,546 2,281,106 1,679,202 1,820,272
Revenue 1,807,108 1,858,745 1,993,857 1,925,007
EBITDA 223,521 210,532 229,655 237,348
Net Income 111,179 103,129 111,117 100,774
Total Assets 1,543,408 1,579,367 1,514,614 1,470,861
Total Debt 235,880 251,757 276,080 290,799
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Stepan Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Stepan Co manufactures and sells a variety of chemicals and chemical-based products. The company organizes itself into t
Multi-line Chemicals
Northfield, IL
2,284 As of 2019

000000 0

m dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
000000000 000000000
Beachwood, OH
0000 As of 0000
00.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.00

000 0000

met, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.
000000000 000000000
Ambler, PA
000.00
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Stepan Competitors (31)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
OMNOVA Solutions Corporate Backed or Acquired Beachwood, OH 0000 00.00 000000&0 00.00
000 000000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Ambler, PA 000.00 000000000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Vienna, Austria 0000 000000&0
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Essen, Germany 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Private Equity-Backed Warsaw, Poland 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 31 competitors. Get the full list »

Stepan Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
F. Quinn Stepan Jr. Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer
Luis Rojo Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
David Kabbes General Counsel, Legal & Secretary, Administration
Debra Stefaniak Vice President
You’re viewing 4 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Stepan Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 00.0 Stepan Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Stepan’s complete board members history, request access »

Stepan Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Stepan Investments & Acquisitions (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 (0000000 15-Jul-2020 000000000000000000 Other Chemicals and Gases 0. 00000 000000 00.
0000000000 13-Mar-2020 000000000000000000 00.000 Personal Products 0. 00000 000000 00.
0000 (00000000000 31-Dec-2019 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 0. 00000 000000 00.
0000 00000000 (000 30-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 00.000 Commodity Chemicals 0. 00000 000000 00.
PBC Industria Quimica 03-Oct-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Commodity Chemicals 0. 00000 000000 00.
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Stepan Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 000000000 0000 Commodity Chemicals Salto, Brazil 0000
To view Stepan’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »