Nuri Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 273

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $29M

  • Investors
  • 23

Nuri General Information

Description

Developer of a blockchain technology platform designed to be used for the purpose of facilitating international money transfers. The company's platform bridges the gap between traditional currencies and cryptocurrencies, enabling clients to avail blockchain-based banking services that are faster, cheaper, and accessible to anyone from any part of the planet.

Contact Information

Website
www.nuri.com
Formerly Known As
Bitwala
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • Cuvrystraße 53
  • 10997 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 030 00000000

Nuri Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nuri Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series B) 28-Jun-2021 $29M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 19-Jul-2019 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 13-Feb-2019 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 25-Sep-2018 00.000 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 10-Aug-2017 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 15-Mar-2016 $883K $883K 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Nuri’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Nuri Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a blockchain technology platform designed to be used for the purpose of facilitating international money tr
Financial Software
Berlin, Germany
273 As of 2022
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000

ostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor i
000000000 00000000
Montreal, Canada
00 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

00000

orem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore e
000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nuri Competitors (55)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Blockstream Venture Capital-Backed Montreal, Canada 00 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
000000 (000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000 (000000000 00 Venture Capital-Backed Singapore, Singapore 00 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 55 competitors. Get the full list »

Nuri Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kristina Walcker-Mayer Chief Executive Officer & Chief Product Officer
Christoph Iwaniez Chief Financial Officer & Managing Director
Jan Goslicki Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer, Chief Compliance Officer & Managing Director
Vidya Mani Chief Technology Officer
Philipp Beer Chief Growth Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nuri Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Benjamin Jones Nuri Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
Christian Schulte Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Nuri Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nuri Investors (23)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
DIP Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
G1 Ventures (London) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Global Brain Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NKB Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sony Financial Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 23 investors. Get the full list »