Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Luno

Luno?uq=UG6efJS6
2013 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
201-300 EMPLOYEES
Series B LATEST DEAL TYPE
$9M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
8 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of digital currency products and services designed to empower people by bringing Bitcoin to everyone and everywhere. The company's products include an ewallet for storing, converting and transacting bitcoin, a bitcoin exchange that connects potential bitcoin buyers with potential sellers and a bitcoin API to build custom applications, enabling users to to buy, store and learn about bitcoin.

Website
Formerly Known As
BitX
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 1 Fore Street
  • London EC2Y 9DT
  • England
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Luno’s full profile, request a free trial.

Luno Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 19-Sep-2017 $9M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 08-Dec-2015 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 21-Jul-2015 $4M $4.82M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 19-Aug-2014 $824K $824K Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Luno Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
AlphaCode Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Balderton Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Naspers Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Venturra Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
PayUMoney Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Luno Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Marcus Swanepoel Chief Executive Officer and Co-Founder

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 1 of 2 executives. Get the full list »

Luno Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
James Caviness PayUMoney Board Member 000 0000