Balderton Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 27

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 478

  • Portfolio
  • 110

  • Exits
  • 156

Exits

Balderton Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2000, Balderton Capital is a venture capital firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the finance, health technology, software, mobility, food technology, entertainment, security internet, and retail sectors across Europe.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Benchmark Capital Europe
Year Founded
2000
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • The Stables
  • 28 Britannia Street
  • London WC1X 9JF
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Balderton Capital Investments (478)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Payflows 22-Apr-2024 Early Stage VC 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue 0000 00000
Coro (Network Management Software) 28-Mar-2024 00000 00000 00000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
Voi 12-Mar-2024 00000 00000 0000 Other Transportation Profitable
PhotoRoom 01-Mar-2024 00000 00000 0000 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue 0000000 00000000
Axitech 31-Jan-2024 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
Scalable Capital 05-Dec-2023 00000 00000 00000 Brokerage Generating Revenue 0000 00000
Hook (Business/Productivity Software) 04-Dec-2023 0000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Odyssey Therapeutics 04-Dec-2023 00000 00000 00000 Biotechnology Pre-Clinical Trials
Finoa 01-Dec-2023 Later Stage VC 00.000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Lassie 28-Nov-2023 Early Stage VC 0000 Insurance Brokers Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 478 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Balderton Capital Exits (156)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Kbox Global 19-Feb-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Tessian 19-Dec-2023 0000000000
Infarm 04-Sep-2023 0000000000: 000000
VanMoof 13-Jul-2023 0000000000: 000000
Jumbo Privacy 07-Jul-2023 000000000000000000
Andjaro 21-Apr-2023 0000000000
Citymapper 15-Mar-2023 000000000000000000 00000
Thread (Clothing) 01-Nov-2022 0000000000: 000000
Elecsnet 12-Oct-2022 Out of Business
Kobalt 15-Sep-2022 Buyout/LBO 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 156 exits. Get the full list »

Balderton Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Balderton Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Balderton Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Balderton Capital Management, Team & Partners (82)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Fiona Blakemore Chief Financial Officer & Head of Portfolio Finance Services London, United Kingdom
Bernard Liautaud Managing Partner 00 0 00 London, United Kingdom
Daniel Waterhouse Ph.D Partner 00 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Colin Hanna Partner 00 0 0 London, United Kingdom
James Wise Partner 00 0 0 London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 82 team members. Get the full list »

Balderton Capital Co-Investors (633)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Latitude Ventures (London) 6 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Accel 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Insight Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Kima Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
TriplePoint Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 633 co-investors. Get the full list »

Balderton Capital FAQs

  • What is Balderton Capital?

    Founded in 2000, Balderton Capital is a venture capital firm based in London, United Kingdom.

  • When was Balderton Capital founded?

    Balderton Capital was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the founder of Balderton Capital?

    Barry Maloney is the founder of Balderton Capital.

  • Where is Balderton Capital headquartered?

    Balderton Capital is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is Balderton Capital's total asset value?

    Balderton Capital has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Balderton Capital made?

    Balderton Capital has made 478 investments.

  • What has Balderton Capital invested in?

    Balderton Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Payflows, Coro (Network Management Software), and Voi within the Financial Software, Network Management Software, and Transportation industries.

  • What has Balderton Capital invested in recently?

    Balderton Capital's latest investment was on 22-Apr-2024 in Payflows, a company within the Financial Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »