Digital Currency Group Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 8

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 358

  • Portfolio
  • 189

  • Exits
  • 94

Exits

Digital Currency Group General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2015, Digital Currency Group is a corporate venture capital firm based in Stamford, Connecticut. The firm prefers to invest in companies operating in the fintech, bitcoin, web3 infrastructure, platforms, decentralized finance, data, metaverse, and blockchain sectors.

Business Details

Website
dcg.co
Formerly Known As
Bitcoin Opportunity Fund
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
VC-Backed Company
Corporate Office
  • 290 Harbor Drive
  • 4th Floor
  • Stamford, CT 06902
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Digital Currency Group Investments & Acquisitions (358)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Coinflow Labs 28-May-2024 Seed Round 00.000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Polymarket 14-May-2024 00000 00000 0000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
Tensorplex Labs 21-Mar-2024 0000 00000 000 Other Financial Services Startup
Cyphlens 01-Mar-2024 00000 00000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
Zone (Financial Software) 22-Feb-2024 0000 00000 00.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Tappi 24-Jan-2024 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Masa 23-Jan-2024 0000 00000 00.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Polymer (Software Development Applications) 23-Jan-2024 00000 00000 0000 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue
Lolli 14-Dec-2023 Later Stage VC 000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue
Andalusia Labs 13-Dec-2023 Early Stage VC 0000 Financial Software Startup
You’re viewing 10 of 358 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Digital Currency Group Exits (94)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Protego Trust Bank 01-May-2024 Out of Business
Multis 18-Apr-2024 000000000000000000
Stakes 16-Apr-2024 000000000000000000 000
Jackpocket 11-Feb-2024 000000000000000000 00000
Blokur 31-Jan-2024 0000000000
CoinDesk 20-Nov-2023 000000000000000000
ScienceMagic 31-Oct-2023 0000000000: 000000
Transparent Financial Systems 31-Oct-2023 000 00 00000000
Streami 25-Sep-2023 Merger/Acquisition
Wyre 15-Aug-2023 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 94 exits. Get the full list »

Digital Currency Group Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Digital Currency Group Management, Team & Partners (28)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Barry Silbert Founder & Chief Executive Officer 000 0 New York, NY
Roger Ver Founder & Chief Executive Officer 00 0 New York, NY
Mark Murphy JD President New York, NY
Mark Shifke Chief Financial Officer & Chairman 0 Stamford, CT
Simon Koster Chief Strategy Officer New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 28 team members. Get the full list »

Digital Currency Group Co-Investors (1,370)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Coinbase Ventures 22 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
CoinFund 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Blockchain Capital 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
Hashkey Capital 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
Andreessen Horowitz 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 1,370 co-investors. Get the full list »

Digital Currency Group FAQs

  • What is Digital Currency Group?

    Founded in 2015, Digital Currency Group is a corporate venture capital firm based in Stamford, Connecticut.

  • Who is the founder of Digital Currency Group?

    Barry Silbert and Roger Ver are the founders of Digital Currency Group.

  • Who is the CEO of Digital Currency Group?

    Barry Silbert and Roger Ver are the CEOs of Digital Currency Group.

  • Where is Digital Currency Group headquartered?

    Digital Currency Group is headquartered in Stamford, CT.

  • What is Digital Currency Group's total asset value?

    Digital Currency Group has around 0000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Digital Currency Group made?

    Digital Currency Group has made 358 investments.

  • What has Digital Currency Group invested in?

    Digital Currency Group has made numerous investments in companies like Coinflow Labs, Polymarket, and Tensorplex Labs within the Financial Software, Information Services (B2C), and Financial Services industries.

  • What has Digital Currency Group invested in recently?

    Digital Currency Group's latest investment was on 28-May-2024 in Coinflow Labs, a company within the Financial Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »