OpenZeppelin Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 58

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 12

OpenZeppelin General Information

Description

Developer of developer tools designed to write, deploy and design decentralized applications. The company's tools provide seamless upgrades and economic incentives to create a healthy ecosystem of secure applications and offer consulting, security audits, development, and escrow services in auditing high-impact decentralized systems, enabling businesses to reduce the barriers of entry for securing their systems by performing security audits.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Smart Contract Solutions, Inc
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Software Development Applications
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • New York, NY
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

OpenZeppelin Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2018 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Dec-2017 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view OpenZeppelin’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

OpenZeppelin Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of developer tools designed to write, deploy and design decentralized applications. The company's tools provid
Software Development Applications
New York, NY
58 As of 2022
0000000000 0

0000 0

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qu
00000000 00000000000 000000000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

000000

tetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad
00000000 00000000000 000000000000
Seattle, WA
0 As of 0000
0000
000000&0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

OpenZeppelin Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
NEAR Protocol Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Seattle, WA 0 0000 000000&0 0000
0000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 000 000000000000 000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.00 00000000000 00.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Belgrade, Serbia 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

OpenZeppelin Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Demian Brener Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Jonathan Alexander Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

OpenZeppelin Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

OpenZeppelin Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BlueYard Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Coinbase Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Northzone Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Placeholder Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sur Ventures (VC) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »

OpenZeppelin Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 30-Sep-2021 00000 0000 0000 Network Management Software 000000 00
000000 000000 01-Jun-2014 0000000000 Logistics
BIS Blohm + Voss Inspection Service 02-Apr-2014 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services
To view OpenZeppelin’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »