SpiderOak Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 36
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Investors
  • 5

SpiderOak General Information

Description

Developer of a web and mobile based data protection software designed to protect group messaging, file sharing and file backups with end-to-end encryption. The company's software is a privacy-oriented technology that encrypts data on local devices and backs them up in the cloud, enabling users to share, sync and back up their data without privacy intrusions, ransomware and data loss.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Thinkdesignbuild
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 11944 West 95th Street
  • Suite 143
  • Lenexa, KS 66215
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

SpiderOak Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SpiderOak Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Debt - PPP 07-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 11-Dec-2019 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 12-Oct-2016 00000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 11-May-2015 $3.51M $5.51M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC (Series A) 26-Jul-2013 $2M $2M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view SpiderOak’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SpiderOak Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00.000
To view SpiderOak’s complete cap table history, request access »

SpiderOak Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a web and mobile based data protection software designed to protect group messaging, file sharing and file
Network Management Software
Lenexa, KS
36 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

000000

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Santa Clara, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000 0

t aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse ci
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Manassas, VA
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SpiderOak Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Baffle Venture Capital-Backed Santa Clara, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Manassas, VA 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Clara, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Indianapolis, IN 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

SpiderOak Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Pearah Chief Executive Officer
Jonathan Moore Chief Technology Officer
Matthew Erickson Director of Client Services & Technology
Laura Gowans Chief of Staff
Andrew Friedrich Vice President of Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

SpiderOak Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Bill Conroy Self Board Member 000 0000
Christopher Capps Method Capital Board Member 000 0000
Darcy Howe Self Board Observer 000 0000
Ian Drury OCA Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Lon Chow Method Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

SpiderOak Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SpiderOak Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Wintrust Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DRW Venture Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
KCRise Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Method Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
OCA Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view SpiderOak’s complete investors history, request access »