Datto Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 7

Datto General Information

Description

Datto Holding Corp is engaged in providing cloud-based software and technology solutions. Its platform enables partners to manage and grow their businesses serving the small and medium businesses information technology, or SMB IT, market. The company's cloud-based platform offerings include Unified Continuity, Networking and Business Management software solutions.

Contact Information

Website
www.datto.com
Formerly Known As
Merritt Topco
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Parent Company
Former Stock Listing
MSP
Primary Office
  • 101 Merritt 7, 7th Floor
  • Norwalk, CT 06851
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Datto Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Datto‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Datto Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Datto Holding Corp is engaged in providing cloud-based software and technology solutions. Its platform enables partners
Systems and Information Management
Norwalk, CT
2,000 As of 2022
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

000000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non pr
00000000000000000000
Palo Alto, CA
00000 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000000

d minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
0000000 000 00000000
San Jose, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Datto Competitors (57)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
VMware Formerly VC-backed Palo Alto, CA 00000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000000 Corporation VA 0
000000 Private Equity-Backed Miami, FL 0000 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 57 competitors. Get the full list »

Datto Patents

Datto Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20230004463-A1 Autoscreenshot systems and methods for virtual operating system states Pending 02-Jul-2021 00000000000
US-20220141190-A1 System for managing and controlling mesh virtual private network and method associated therewith Pending 02-Nov-2020 00000000000 00
US-11005922-B1 Method and system for generating reduced address dataset and method and system for using said dataset Active 12-Jun-2020 00000000000
US-20210312066-A1 Methods and systems for detecting ransomware attack in incremental backup Active 06-Apr-2020 0000000000
US-11347881-B2 Methods and systems for detecting ransomware attack in incremental backup Active 06-Apr-2020 G06F21/554 00
To view Datto’s complete patent history, request access »

Datto Executive Team (44)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ryan Weeks Chief Information Security Officer
Brooke Cunningham Chief Marketing Officer
Michael Fass JD General Counsel & Chief People Officer
Sanjay Singh Chief Revenue Officer
Ryan Burkart Director, Investor Relations
You’re viewing 5 of 44 executive team members. Get the full list »

Datto Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Datto Board Member & Founder 000 0000
000000000 0000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Datto Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Datto Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Datto‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Datto Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 20-Jan-2022 0000000000 000.00 Network Management Software 0000000 0
000000 10-Mar-2021 0000000000 000.00 Network Management Software 0000000 0
00ü0 16-Jul-2020 0000000000 00.00 Systems and Information Management 0000000 0
0000-0000 31-Jan-2017 0000000000 Network Management Software 000000 00
Backupify 11-Dec-2014 Merger/Acquisition Database Software 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Datto Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 Database Software Boston, MA 0000
To view Datto’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »