Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

S&P Global

S&P Global
1860 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
20K-25K EMPLOYEES
SPGI STOCK SYMBOL
39 INVESTMENTS
$214.33 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

S&P Global is not only the world's largest provider of credit ratings and indexes, it offers complimentary data, research, and analytical tools to capital market participants. Within credit ratings, S&P is the largest of the big three nationally recognized statistical rating organizations alongside Moody's and Fitch. S&P accounted for around 49% of bond ratings tracked by the SEC the past two years, modestly more than its chief rival, Moody's, with 34%. Combined with Fitch, these three firms have ratings on more than 95% of the market.

Formerly Known As
The McGraw-Hill Book Company, McGraw Hill Financial, McGraw Hill Companies
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 55 Water Street
  • New York, NY 10041
  • United States

+1 (212) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore S&P Global’s full profile, request a free trial.

S&P Global Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$156.68 - $222.00 $52.8B $213.99 $7.51 1.07M 246M

S&P Global Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 55,215,414 44,822,946 45,492,000 30,956,614
Revenue 6,263,000 6,258,000 6,063,000 5,661,000
EBITDA 2,915,000 3,021,000 2,790,000 3,550,000
Net Income 1,877,000 1,958,000 1,496,000 2,106,000
Total Assets 9,720,000 9,458,000 9,425,000 8,669,000
Total Debt 3,663,000 3,662,000 3,569,000 3,564,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

S&P Global Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore S&P Global‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

S&P Global Investments & Acquisitions (39)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 16-Jan-2019 00000 00000 00 000.00 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 000000
0000 00000 0000000 19-Jul-2018 00000 00000 00 00.00 Aerospace and Defense 00000 00000000000
000000000 20-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 00000
000000 00000000000 09-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Financial Software 0000000 00000000
Panjiva 26-Feb-2018 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

S&P Global Exits (11)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 (00000000) 15-Sep-2011 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 0&0 000000
0000000 (000000000 15-Aug-2011 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 9 buyers
0000000000 17-Aug-2009 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
00000000 23-Oct-2008 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 17 buyers
ChinaEdu 01-Apr-2007 PE Growth/Expansion Completed
  • 10 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

S&P Global Subsidiaries (12)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
McGraw-Hill Education 401(k) Plan Corporate Pension New York, NY 2013
000000 00000000000 Financial Software Cambridge, MA 0000
000000000 00000000 Other IT Services London, United Kingdom 0000
0&0 000000 000000 Consulting Services (B2B) New York, NY 0000
000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Fort Atkinson, WI 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

S&P Global Executive Team (49)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Douglas Peterson Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Martina Cheung President
Ewout Steenbergen Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Dan Seideman Managing Director & Head, Corporate Development
Robert Palombi Managing Director

8 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 49 executives. Get the full list »