Fitch Ratings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1913
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 13

Fitch Ratings General Information

Description

Provider of global financial information services focused on credit ratings, commentary and research. The company offers credit ratings and research, credit market data, analytical tools and risk services, learning and development services for the global financial services industry and risk and industry analysis specializing in emerging and frontier markets, thereby enabling its clients to utilize data to make better decisions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fitch Publishing Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Information Services (B2C)
Parent Company
Hearst Communications
Primary Office
  • 30 North Colonnade
  • Canary Wharf
  • London E14 5GN
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fitch Ratings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fitch Ratings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fitch Ratings Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of global financial information services focused on credit ratings, commentary and research. The company offers
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
London, United Kingdom
2,000 As of 2021
00000
000 0000-00-00
00000000000

00000'0

olor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore mag
00000000 0000000
New York, NY
00000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Fitch Ratings Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000'0 Corporation New York, NY 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Fitch Ratings Executive Team (45)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Taylor Chief Executive Officer & President
Ian Linnell President
Theodore Niedermayer Chief Operating Officer & Chief Financial Officer
Karen Skinner Chief Operating Officer
Andrew Collyer Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 45 executive team members. Get the full list »

Fitch Ratings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fitch Ratings Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fitch Ratings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fitch Ratings Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 05-May-2021 0000000000 Other Financial Services 0000 0000
0000000000000 05-Mar-2021 00000 0000 00000 Network Management Software 00000 000
0000000 00000 10-Jul-2018 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000
000 00000000 14-Mar-2014 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000
7 City Learning 24-Jan-2013 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Fitch Ratings Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Fitch Solutions Acquirer London, United Kingdom 2008
0000000 000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) New York, NY 0000
0 0000 00000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) London, United Kingdom 0000
000000000000 Other Financial Services New York, NY 0000
To view Fitch Ratings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Fitch Ratings Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000 00000 01-Apr-2007 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000000 16-May-2002 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 13 buyers
000000000000 19-Nov-2000 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 11 buyers
00000 00000000 000 01-Jan-2000 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
Novacept Later Stage VC 000.00 Completed
  • 10 buyers
To view Fitch Ratings’s complete exits history, request access »