PitchBook Data Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $225M
Latest Deal Amount

PitchBook Data General Information

Description

Provider of data, research and analysis on private and public companies. The company specializes in researching global M&A, private equity and venture capital investments along with all participating parties, including limited partners, investors, service providers and the professionals involved. PitchBook provides the investment community with a proprietary data platform, research tools and custom analysis to enable better investment decisions. Data is collected through the company's extensive research process that includes machine-learning and natural language processing technology, comprehensive review of publicly available sources, direct primary research with all parties involved in deal flow, online surveys, and ongoing quality assurance. In addition to the PitchBook Platform, the company also publishes a daily newsletter and quarterly reports detailing key industry activities and trends.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PE DealBook, DealBook Data
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 901 Fifth Avenue
  • Suite 1200
  • Seattle, WA 98164
  • United States
+1 (206) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PitchBook Data Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 01-Dec-2016 $225M 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
2. Corporate (Series B) 12-Apr-2016 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
1. Angel (individual) 18-Sep-2009 $4.25M $4.25M Completed Generating Revenue
To view PitchBook Data’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PitchBook Data Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of data, research and analysis on private and public companies. The company specializes in researching global M
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Seattle, WA
1,800 As of 2022
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000 (

m ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et d
00000000 00000000
Bengaluru, India
0000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00 00000

or incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation u
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PitchBook Data Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tracxn (Database Software) Venture Capital-Backed Bengaluru, India 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 0000 00000000000 0000
00000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Syosset, NY 0 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
00 0000000 Corporation Shreveport, LA 00
000000 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00.00 000000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 29 competitors. Get the full list »

PitchBook Data Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Gabbert Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Richard Diefendorf Chief Operating Officer
Paul Jaeschke Vice President, Product
Paul Santarelli Vice President, Sales
Brett Kaluza Vice President, Customer Success
You’re viewing 5 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

PitchBook Data Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
John Gabbert PitchBook Data Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

PitchBook Data Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PitchBook Data Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alexander Millar Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brad Garlinghouse Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Clear Fir Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rich Riley Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view PitchBook Data’s complete investors history, request access »