CB Insights Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 383
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 4

CB Insights General Information

Description

Developer of a market intelligence platform designed to predict company health and strategy, investor performance, and technology trends. The company's market intelligence platform analyzes millions of data points on venture capital, startups, patents, partnerships, and news, enabling clients to access reports and data on privately held companies and venture capital investments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ChubbyBrain
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 498 Seventh Avenue
  • 12th Floor
  • New York, NY 10018
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CB Insights Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Secondary Transaction - Private 0000 Completed Profitable
6. Later Stage VC (Series A) 09-Nov-2015 0000 0000 0000 Completed Profitable
5. Grant 24-Aug-2015 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 01-Sep-2011 00000 0000 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 30-Jul-2011 0000 0000 Completed Startup
2. Grant 01-Jul-2010 $150K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jul-2009 Completed Startup
To view CB Insights’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CB Insights Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
To view CB Insights’s complete cap table history, request access »

CB Insights Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a market intelligence platform designed to predict company health and strategy, investor performance, and t
Media and Information Services (B2B)
New York, NY
383 As of 2021
0000
000000 - 000 0000

0000000

olor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Cardiff, United Kingdom
000000&0

0000000

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatu
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Irving, TX
0000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CB Insights Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Company Check Corporate Backed or Acquired Cardiff, United Kingdom 000000&0
0000000 0000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Irving, TX 0000 000000&0
000000 Private Equity-Backed Niwot, CO 000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
00000 000000000 Corporation New York, NY 00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Syosset, NY 0 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 competitors. Get the full list »

CB Insights Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anand Sanwal Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Fabio Salim Chief Operating Officer
Mike Bruni Director, Engineering
Harrison Wheaton Director of Business Development
Duke Posner Senior Enterprise Account Executive (Team Lead)
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

CB Insights Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Kurt Reisenberg Self Board Member 000 0000
Neil Callahan Pilot Growth Equity Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

CB Insights Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CB Insights Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Pilot Growth Equity Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FinTech Innovation Lab Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
National Science Foundation Government 000 0000 000000 0
NYU Tandon School of Engineering Limited Partner 000 0000 000000 0
To view CB Insights’s complete investors history, request access »

CB Insights Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 16-Sep-2020 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000
VentureSource 15-Jul-2020 Merger/Acquisition BPO/Outsource Services 00000 000
To view CB Insights’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

CB Insights Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Blockdata Media and Information Services (B2B) Amsterdam, Netherlands 2018
00 00000000 000000 New York, NY
To view CB Insights’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »