VentureSource Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

VentureSource General Information

Description

Operator of an investment research firm serving the venture capital community. The company identifies promising companies that have or will receive venture capital financing, and tracks these companies from the initial round to a future liquidity event by maintaining direct and ongoing contact with their Chief Executive Officers (CEO) and Chief Financial Officers (CFO).

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ventureone
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
BPO/Outsource Services
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Consulting Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 201 Spear Street
  • 4th Floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VentureSource Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VentureSource‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VentureSource Patents

VentureSource Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2418126-B Improved animal faeces collector device Inactive 26-Jun-2003 0000000000 0
GB-2418126-A Improved animal faeces collector device Active 26-Jun-2003 0000000000 0

VentureSource Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

VentureSource Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VentureSource‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VentureSource FAQs

  • When was VentureSource founded?

    VentureSource was founded in 1987.

  • Who is the founder of VentureSource?

    David Gleba is the founder of VentureSource.

  • Where is VentureSource headquartered?

    VentureSource is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is the size of VentureSource?

    VentureSource has 100 total employees.

  • What industry is VentureSource in?

    VentureSource’s primary industry is BPO/Outsource Services.

  • Is VentureSource a private or public company?

    VentureSource is a Private company.

  • What is VentureSource’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for VentureSource is 000000.

  • Who are VentureSource’s investors?

    Alternative Investor Group and Reuters Group have invested in VentureSource.

  • When was VentureSource acquired?

    VentureSource was acquired on 15-Jul-2020.

  • Who acquired VentureSource?

    VentureSource was acquired by CB Insights.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »