Kaiko Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 44
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $24M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 12

Kaiko General Information

Description

Provider of digital asset market data intended to cater to investors and enterprises. The company collects, normalizes, stores and distributes digital assets data via a live stream websocket, and cloud-based data feed, to which market participants can connect to build data-driven applications, enabling clients to have access to accurate, transparent, and actionable financial data on demand.

Contact Information

Website
www.kaiko.com
Formerly Known As
Challenger Deep
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • 10 Rue Vauvilliers
  • 75001 Paris
  • France
+33 09 00 00 00 00

Kaiko Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kaiko Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 23-Jun-2021 $24M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 10-Jul-2019 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Kaiko’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Kaiko Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
2018 ABSA 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Kaiko’s complete cap table history, request access »

Kaiko Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of digital asset market data intended to cater to investors and enterprises. The company collects, normalizes,
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Paris, France
44 As of 2021
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

enderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupi
000000000000000000000 00000000
Mountain View, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kaiko Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Kaiko Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ambre Soubiran Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Pascal Gauthier Co-Founder & Board Member
To view Kaiko’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Kaiko Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Ambre Soubiran Kaiko Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Pascal Gauthier Kaiko Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Pawel Chudzinski Point Nine Capital Board Observer 000 0000
Ruth Blader Anthemis Group Board Member 000 0000
Sean Park Anthemis Group Board Member 000 0000
To view Kaiko’s complete board members history, request access »

Kaiko Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kaiko Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alven Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hashkey Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Underscore VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Anthemis Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Christophe Chausson Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »