Animoca Brands Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 700

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 16

  • Investments
  • 271

Animoca Brands General Information

Description

Developer of mobile games and applications committed to delivering digital property rights to gamers and internet users through play-to-earn economies and a more equitable digital framework. The company leverages gamification and blockchain to develop and market a portfolio of mobile applications, games and also additional products orientated to educational learning, ensuring transparency, security and new business models.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Blackfire Minerals
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Primary Office
  • Unit 417-421, Cyberport 1
  • 100 Cyberport Road, Pokfulam
  • Hong Kong
  • Hong Kong
+852 2534 0000

Animoca Brands Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Animoca Brands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Animoca Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Animoca Brands Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of mobile games and applications committed to delivering digital property rights to gamers and internet users
Entertainment Software
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
700 As of 2022
00000
00000000000 00000

000000

em ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
0000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000

000000

onsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nul
0000000000000 00000000
Barcelona, Spain
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Animoca Brands Competitors (52)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pocket Gems (Entertainment Software) Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Barcelona, Spain 000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Paris, France 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Hamburg, Germany 00 000000&0
00000000 (00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Helsinki, Finland 0 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 52 competitors. Get the full list »

Animoca Brands Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robbert Yung Chief Executive Officer, North American Operations
Joanne Chan Deputy Chief Financial Officer
Arnoldo Concepción Chief Operating Officer
Minh Do Co-Chief Operating Officer
James C.K. Ho Director of Strategic Partnerships & Senior Business Strategist
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Animoca Brands Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Animoca Brands Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Animoca Brands Board Member 000 0000
000 000 Animoca Brands Co-Founder and Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Animoca Brands Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Animoca Brands Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Animoca Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Animoca Brands Investments & Acquisitions (271)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 09-Aug-2022 00000 0000 0000 Entertainment Software
0000000000 08-Aug-2022 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software
00000000 (000 22-Jul-2022 0000 00000 00.00 Financial Software
00000 00000 06-Jul-2022 00000 0000 000.00 Entertainment Software 000 000
Planetarium 06-Jul-2022 Early Stage VC 0000 Entertainment Software 000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 271 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Animoca Brands Subsidiaries (18)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bondly Financial Software Tallinn, Estonia 2020
00000000 Entertainment Software Delray Beach, FL 0000
00000 Other Healthcare Services Vilnius, Lithuania 0000
00000 0000 Entertainment Software Prague, Czech Republic 0000
00000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Paris, France 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Animoca Brands Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 27-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000
000000000000 00000 29-Apr-2019 0000 00000 00000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
Animoca Brands (Pilot Mountain Tungsten Project in Nevada) 14-Feb-2011 Corporate Asset Purchase Completed
To view Animoca Brands’s complete exits history, request access »