Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Glu Mobile

Glu Mobile
2001 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
601-700 EMPLOYEES
GLUU STOCK SYMBOL
16 INVESTMENTS
$5.84 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Glu Mobile Inc is a U.S.-based company that develops and markets games appealing to a broad group of users of smartphones and tablet devices. These games are accessible through direct-to-consumer digital store fronts like the Apple App Store, Google Play Store, and Amazon Appstore. The firm generates revenue through in-app purchases and in-game advertising.

Website
Formerly Known As
Sorrent
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 875 Howard Street
  • Suite 100
  • San Francisco, CA 94103
  • United States

+1 (415) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Glu Mobile’s full profile, request a free trial.

Glu Mobile Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$4.11 - $11.75 $851M $5.95 -$0.02 3.44M 146M

Glu Mobile Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 663,537 1,075,222 435,865 111,404
Revenue 394,142 366,561 286,827 200,581
EBITDA (1,118) (8,560) (88,351) (79,043)
Net Income (3,241) (13,199) (97,570) (87,440)
Total Assets 408,115 314,433 299,298 339,504
Total Debt 41,882 0 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Glu Mobile Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Glu Mobile‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Glu Mobile Competitors (41)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Zynga Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000000 0000 Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 0000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Wakefield, United Kingdom 000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Santa Monica, CA 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000 000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Espoo, Finland 000 00000 00000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Glu Mobile Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 19-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 00.00 Entertainment Software 0000000 00 0000
000000000 03-Nov-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Entertainment Software 0000 0000
0000 00000 14-Sep-2016 000000000 00000 00 00000 Entertainment Software 0000000 00 0000
000000 21-Jan-2016 000000000 00.00 Entertainment Software 0000000 00 0000
Cie Games 20-Aug-2014 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Social Content 0000000 00 0000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Glu Mobile Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000 00000 05-Feb-2013 0000 00000 00.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
Glu Mobile (Moscow studio) 01-Jan-2008 Corporate Asset Purchase Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Glu Mobile Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
QuizUp Entertainment Software San Francisco, CA 2010
000000000 Entertainment Software Burlingame, CA 0000
000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment San Francisco, CA 0000
000 00000000000 00 Casinos and Gaming Beijing, China 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Glu Mobile Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Glu Mobile‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Glu Mobile Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Nick Earl President & Chief Executive Officer
Eric Ludwig Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Richard Au Senior Technical Director
Chris Akhavan Executive
Scott Orr Founder

12 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 18 executives. Get the full list »

Glu Mobile Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Ann Mather Self Board Member 000 0000
Benjamin Smith IV Self Board Member 000 0000
Eric Ball Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Gabrielle Toledano Glu Mobile Board Member 000 0000
Hany Nada Self Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »