NetEase Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 20,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 09999
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 43
  • Share Price
  • $21.24
  • (As of Friday Closing)

NetEase General Information

Description

NetEase, which started on an Internet portal service in 1997, is a leading online services provider in China. Its key services include online/mobile games, cloud music, media, advertising, email, and e-commerce. The company develops and operates some of the China's most popular PC client and mobile games, and it partners with global leading game developers, such as Blizzard Entertainment and Mojang (a Microsoft subsidiary).

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
NetEase.com
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Application Software
Stock Exchange
HKG
Primary Office
  • NetEase Building, No. 599 Wangshang Road
  • Binjiang District
  • Hangzhou, 310052
  • China
+86 0571 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NetEase Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$21.24 $21.06 $16.13 - $26.75 $72.8B 3.43B 4.28M $0.53

NetEase Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 55,696,398 55,696,398
Revenue 10,663,090 10,663,090 8,573,695 7,736,419
EBITDA 2,494,170 2,494,170 2,630,432 1,897,155
Net Income 1,746,046 1,746,046 3,073,607 930,030
Total Assets 21,715,608 21,715,608 16,025,093 12,642,525
Total Debt 2,985,428 2,985,428 2,472,506 1,985,544
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

NetEase Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NetEase‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NetEase Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
NetEase, which started on an Internet portal service in 1997, is a leading online services provider in China. Its key se
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Hangzhou, China
20,000 As of 2020
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

0000000

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
00000000000 00000000
Shenzhen, China
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

0000.000

in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occa
000000000000000 00000000
Beijing, China
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

NetEase Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tencent Holdings Formerly VC-backed Shenzhen, China 00000 00000 000000000 00000
0000.000 Formerly VC-backed Beijing, China 0000 000.00 000000000
0000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Seoul, South Korea 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Seongnam-si, South Korea 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
To view NetEase’s complete competitors history, request access »

NetEase Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lei Ding Chief Executive Officer, Chief Development Officer, Chief Architec, Founder & Director
Onward Choi Acting Chief Financial Officer
Brandi Piacente Investor Relations
Ethan Wang Vice President
Bill Pang Vice President, Corporate Development
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

NetEase Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NetEase Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NetEase‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NetEase Investments (43)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 22-Feb-2021 000000000 Social/Platform Software
0000000 00000 24-Jan-2021 00000 00000 00 00.000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
0000000 24-Nov-2020 00000 00000 00 Business/Productivity Software
0000000000 13-Nov-2020 00000 00000 00 Entertainment Software
Everywhere 28-Sep-2020 Early Stage VC 000.00 Entertainment Software
You’re viewing 5 of 43 investments. Get the full list »

NetEase Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
NetEase Capital Corporate Venture Capital Beijing, China 2012
0000000 Animal Husbandry Huzhou, China 0000
000000 Educational Software Beijing, China 0000
To view NetEase’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

NetEase Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 22-Jun-2017 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
000000 09-Aug-2016 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 18 buyers
00 (00000000000 00 29-Apr-2015 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 0000000
00000000000 07-Apr-2015 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 10 buyers
AssetAvenue 12-Sep-2014 Seed Round 000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 8 exits. Get the full list »