AZA Finance Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 189
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $17M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 31

AZA Finance General Information

Description

Developer of cross-border payment platform designed for cross-border money transfers. The company's platform leverages proprietary technology to significantly lower the cost and increase the speed of business payments to and from frontier markets, providing clients with an efficient and affordable way to perform business transactions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BTC-Africa, BitPesa
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • Cranmer House
  • 39 Brixton Road
  • London SW9 6DZ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 07940 000000

AZA Finance Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AZA Finance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC (Series B) $17M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Debt - General 22-Oct-2019 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 23-Nov-2018 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 14-Jun-2018 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A) 02-Aug-2017 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2017 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 29-Feb-2016 00.00 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 09-Feb-2015 $3.2M $3.9M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 23-May-2014 $700K $700K Completed Startup
To view AZA Finance’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

AZA Finance Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of cross-border payment platform designed for cross-border money transfers. The company's platform leverages p
Financial Software
London, United Kingdom
189 As of 2021
000.00
000000 0 000.00

000000

t labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
000000000 00000000
Seoul, South Korea
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

00000000

cing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim venia
000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AZA Finance Competitors (39)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Korbit Formerly VC-backed Seoul, South Korea 00.000 000000&0 00.000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 (000000000 0 Venture Capital-Backed Dover, DE 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 39 competitors. Get the full list »

AZA Finance Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Elizabeth Rossiello Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Adam Gouveia Chief Financial Officer
Teresia Kairu Chief Operating Officer
Callum Dryden Chief Technology Officer
Meryem Habibi Chief Revenue Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

AZA Finance Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Charlene Chen Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Elizabeth Rossiello AZA Finance Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

AZA Finance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AZA Finance Investors (31)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alexander Shelkovnikov Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Baocui Lang Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fine Day Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jalak Jobanputra Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jan Rees Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 31 investors. Get the full list »

AZA Finance Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 07-Feb-2018 000000000000000000 Financial Software 000000000 000000000
To view AZA Finance’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

AZA Finance Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000000 Financial Software Madrid, Spain 0000
To view AZA Finance’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »