Inro Technologies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2006

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Investors
  • 1

Inro Technologies General Information

Description

Manufacturer of robotic forklifts intended for the automobile industry. The company applies robotics to forklifts operating in warehouses and allows them to function with or without a driver.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Grand Challenge
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 419 Church Street Penrose
  • Auckland, 1061
  • New Zealand

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Inro Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 19-Apr-2012 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 01-Nov-2009 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2008 $3M $3M Completed Startup
1. Spin-Off 01-Jan-2006 Completed Startup
To view Inro Technologies’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Inro Technologies Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Rawlins Director, Organisational Management
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Inro Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Inro Technologies Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aspire NZ Seed Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fonterra Co-operative Group Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ICE Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
New Zealand Seed Co-Investment Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pioneer Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Inro Technologies FAQs

  • When was Inro Technologies founded?

    Inro Technologies was founded in 2006.

  • Where is Inro Technologies headquartered?

    Inro Technologies is headquartered in Auckland, New Zealand.

  • What is the size of Inro Technologies?

    Inro Technologies has 3 total employees.

  • What industry is Inro Technologies in?

    Inro Technologies’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Inro Technologies a private or public company?

    Inro Technologies is a Private company.

  • What is Inro Technologies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Inro Technologies is 000000.

  • How much funding has Inro Technologies raised over time?

    Inro Technologies has raised $7.5M.

  • Who are Inro Technologies’s investors?

    Aspire NZ Seed Fund, Fonterra Co-operative Group, ICE Angels, New Zealand Seed Co-Investment Fund, and Pioneer Capital are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in Inro Technologies.

  • When was Inro Technologies acquired?

    Inro Technologies was acquired on 19-Apr-2012.

  • Who acquired Inro Technologies?

    Inro Technologies was acquired by Crown Equipment.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »