Medelle Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Medelle General Information

Description

The company is currently operating in stealth mode.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Biofertec
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Other Devices and Supplies
Corporate Office
  • 29 Sawyer Road
  • Waltham, MA 02453
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Medelle Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Out of Business 18-Jun-2012 000 Completed Out of Business
5. Later Stage VC 00.000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Convertible Debt 03-Mar-2006 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Convertible Debt 20-May-2005 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2005 $2.11M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC (Series A) 09-Jan-2003 $2.11M $2.11M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Medelle’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Medelle Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Medelle’s complete cap table history, request access »

Medelle Patents

Medelle Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2004212467-A1 Incubation and/or storage container system and method Inactive 10-Feb-2003 0000000000
AU-2010212461-A1 Incubation and/or storage container system and method Inactive 10-Feb-2003 0000000000
AU-4919000-A A container assembly for fertilization and culture and embryo transfer and method of fertilization and culture employing such a container Active 09-May-1997 0000000000
CA-2406363-A1 A container assembly for fertilization and culture and embryo transfer and method of fertilization and culture employing such a container Active 09-May-1997 0000000000
CA-2406363-C A container assembly for fertilization and culture and embryo transfer and method of fertilization and culture employing such a container Inactive 09-May-1997 C07C229/64
To view Medelle’s complete patent history, request access »

Medelle FAQs

  • When was Medelle founded?

    Medelle was founded in 1996.

  • Who is the founder of Medelle?

    Claude Ranoux MD is the founder of Medelle.

  • Where is Medelle headquartered?

    Medelle is headquartered in Waltham, MA.

  • What industry is Medelle in?

    Medelle’s primary industry is Diagnostic Equipment.

  • Is Medelle a private or public company?

    Medelle is a Private company.

  • What is Medelle’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Medelle is 00000.

  • How much funding has Medelle raised over time?

    Medelle has raised $8M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »