Haema Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Haema General Information

Description

Operator of blood and plasma donation centers based in Leipzig, Germany. The company conducts donation campaigns and provides services in transfusion medicine, ensuring an adequate supply of blood products and medicines made from blood plasma needed for accident victims and patients.

Contact Information

Website
www.haema.de
Formerly Known As
Labor Diagnostika
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Other Industries
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Corporate Office
  • Landsteinerstraße 1
  • 04103 Leipzig
  • Germany
+49 0341 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Haema Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Haema‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Haema Patents

Haema Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-0818542-A1 Method for the stabilisation of nucleic acids prior to their isolation from blood samples Inactive 09-Jul-1996 0000000000 0

Haema Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rudolf Meixner Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Frank Pilgram Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Haema Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Haema Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Haema Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000é 000000 Haema Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Haema Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
000000 00000000000 Haema Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Haema Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Haema Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Haema‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Haema FAQs

  • When was Haema founded?

    Haema was founded in 1993.

  • Who is the CEO of Haema?

    Rudolf Meixner is the CEO of Haema.

  • Where is Haema headquartered?

    Haema is headquartered in Leipzig, Germany.

  • What is the size of Haema?

    Haema has 1,300 total employees.

  • What industry is Haema in?

    Haema’s primary industry is Other Healthcare Services.

  • Is Haema a private or public company?

    Haema is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Haema?

    The current valuation of Haema is 00000.

  • What is Haema’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Haema is 00000.

  • Who are Haema’s investors?

    Scranton Enterprises has invested in Haema.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »