KOALA Financial Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 20

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • 08226

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 3

  • Share Price
  • $0.02
  • (As of Friday Closing)

KOALA Financial Group General Information

Description

KOALA Financial Group Ltd is an investment holding. The company's operating segment includes Securities investments; Provision of securities placing and brokerage services, Money lending business and Leasing of investment properties, Provision of financial services and Provision of assets management services . It generates maximum revenue from the Provision of financial services segment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sunrise (China) Technology Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
HKG
Corporate Office
  • 6-8 Harbour Road,Units 01-03
  • 28th Floor, Shui On Centre, 6-8 Harbour Road
  • Hong Kong
  • Hong Kong
+852 2598 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KOALA Financial Group Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.02 $0.01 $0.01 - $0.02 $6.42M 418M 244K

KOALA Financial Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 31-Dec-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021
EV (10,562) (10,562) (11,572) (21,864)
Revenue 3,903 3,903 3,001 3,327
EBITDA 1,691 1,691 (8,529) 13,293
Net Income 989 989 (7,588) 10,392
Total Assets 60,659 60,659 61,208 63,300
Total Debt 701 701 1,306 2,885
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

KOALA Financial Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

KOALA Financial Group Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Heilongjiang Shengyan New Energy Development 01-Dec-2012 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
Confident Echos Holdings 01-Oct-2011 0000000000 00.000 Environmental Services (B2B)
Time Pro International 18-Jan-2011 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Environmental Services (B2B)
To view KOALA Financial Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

KOALA Financial Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Confident Echos Holdings 01-Oct-2011 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 00000 000000000 00
To view KOALA Financial Group’s complete exits history, request access »

KOALA Financial Group FAQs

  • When was KOALA Financial Group founded?

    KOALA Financial Group was founded in 2001.

  • Where is KOALA Financial Group headquartered?

    KOALA Financial Group is headquartered in Hong Kong, Hong Kong.

  • What is the size of KOALA Financial Group?

    KOALA Financial Group has 20 total employees.

  • What industry is KOALA Financial Group in?

    KOALA Financial Group’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is KOALA Financial Group a private or public company?

    KOALA Financial Group is a Public company.

  • What is KOALA Financial Group’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for KOALA Financial Group is 08226.

  • What is the current stock price of KOALA Financial Group?

    As of 21-Jun-2024 the stock price of KOALA Financial Group is $0.02.

  • What is the current market cap of KOALA Financial Group?

    The current market capitalization of KOALA Financial Group is $6.42M.

  • What is KOALA Financial Group’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for KOALA Financial Group is $3.9M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »