WOW! Unlimited Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 500
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • WOW
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5
  • Share Price
  • $1.09
  • (As of Friday Closing)

WOW! Unlimited Media General Information

Description

Wow Unlimited Media Inc is an animation-focused entertainment company producing content and building brands and audiences on global media platforms. The company's operating segment include Animation production and Networks and Platforms. It generates maximum revenue from the Networks and Platforms segment. Geographically, it derives most of the revenue from the United States. The company's media assets include Channel Frederator Network on YouTube, as well as WOW! branded programming on Bell Media's streaming entertainment platform, Crave.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rainmaker Entertainment
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Stock Exchange
TSX
Primary Office
  • 200-2025 West Broadway
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6J 1Z6
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WOW! Unlimited Media Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.09 $1.15 $0.38 - $1.33 $36.9M 32M 57.4K $0.09

WOW! Unlimited Media Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 52,801 37,760 39,299 39,129
Revenue 58,794 45,550 78,254 60,648
EBITDA 15,850 5,164 (1,898) 2,708
Net Income 2,947 (3,701) (14,753) (5,186)
Total Assets 62,862 56,199 50,094 51,531
Total Debt 33,471 29,875 27,104 16,688
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

WOW! Unlimited Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WOW! Unlimited Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WOW! Unlimited Media Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Hirsh Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Indranil Chakravarti Chief Operating Officer, Operations & President
John Vandervelde Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Bob Ezrin Board of Director
Michael Hefferon Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

WOW! Unlimited Media Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 WOW! Unlimited Media Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 WOW! Unlimited Media Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 WOW! Unlimited Media Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 WOW! Unlimited Media Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

WOW! Unlimited Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WOW! Unlimited Media Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WOW! Unlimited Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WOW! Unlimited Media Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 (0 04-Sep-2018 000000000 00.000 Buildings and Property 0000000 0
00000 00000 0 16-Dec-2016 0000000000 00.00 Movies, Music and Entertainment 00000 000
0000000000 00 25-Oct-2016 0000000000 0000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 00000 000
000000000 000 31-Jul-2006 0000000000 000.00 Movies, Music and Entertainment
EP Canada Film Services 05-Aug-2005 Merger/Acquisition Movies, Music and Entertainment
To view WOW! Unlimited Media’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

WOW! Unlimited Media Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 0000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment New York, NY 0000
To view WOW! Unlimited Media’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

WOW! Unlimited Media Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00 000000 0000 000 05-Aug-2005 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000! 000000000 000
To view WOW! Unlimited Media’s complete exits history, request access »