MSM Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 111

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

MSM Group General Information

Description

Distributor of cars, construction equipment and beverages based in Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia. The company engages in ongoing import, distribution, sales and service of cars, vans, trucks, construction and mining equipment, consumables and medical equipment, enabling its clients with their desired products.

Contact Information

Website
www.msmgroup.mn
Formerly Known As
Mongolian Star Melchers
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Conglomerates
Other Industries
Road
Other Agriculture
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Corporate Office
  • MSM Building, Khan-Uul District, 3rd Subdistrict, Chinggis Avenue-62
  • Industrial area 17070, CPOBox 154
  • Ulaanbaatar, 211213
  • Mongolia
+976 7018 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MSM Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MSM Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MSM Group Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat
Mark Gabel Group Chief Executive Officer & Vice President, Automotive
Otgonbayar Budsuren Chief Financial Officer
Laurenz Melchers Co-Founder, Co-Owner & Chairman
David Reiner JD Co-Founder, Co-Owner, Executive Director & Board Member
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

MSM Group Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 00 MSM Group Co-Founder, Co-Owner, Executive Director & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 MSM Group Co-Founder, Co-Owner & Chairman 000 0000
To view MSM Group’s complete board members history, request access »

MSM Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MSM Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MSM Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MSM Group FAQs

  • When was MSM Group founded?

    MSM Group was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the founder of MSM Group?

    Laurenz Melchers and David Reiner JD are the founders of MSM Group.

  • Who is the CEO of MSM Group?

    Mark Gabel is the CEO of MSM Group.

  • Where is MSM Group headquartered?

    MSM Group is headquartered in Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia.

  • What is the size of MSM Group?

    MSM Group has 111 total employees.

  • What industry is MSM Group in?

    MSM Group’s primary industry is Conglomerates.

  • Is MSM Group a private or public company?

    MSM Group is a Private company.

  • What is MSM Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for MSM Group is 00000.

  • Who are MSM Group’s investors?

    Mongolia Opportunities Partners has invested in MSM Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »