Agricore United Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1906

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,001

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Agricore United General Information

Description

Supplier of agricultural products. The company is engaged in selling of crop inputs and services, grain merchandising, livestock production services and financial services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
United Grain Growers, United Grain Growers Ltd
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Other Agriculture
Acquirer
James Richardson and Sons
Corporate Office
  • CanWest Global Place 201 Portage Avenue
  • 28th Floor
  • Winnipeg, Manitoba R3C 3A7
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Agricore United Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Agricore United‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Agricore United Patents

Agricore United Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2002340665-A1 Doubled haploid production and genetic transformation Inactive 13-Nov-2001
US-7297838-B2 Providing callus from a plant; growing the callus on a high osmotic induction media for a period of time; transferring the callus to a low osmotic induction media; growing the callus on a regeneration media, growing callus on an elongation media Inactive 13-Nov-2001 00000000000 0
US-20030093829-A1 Providing callus from a plant; growing the callus on a high osmotic induction media for a period of time; transferring the callus to a low osmotic induction media; growing the callus on a regeneration media, growing callus on an elongation media Active 13-Nov-2001 C12N15/8205 0

Agricore United Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Agricore United Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Hi-Pro Feeds 14-Aug-2006 0000000000 000.00 Other Consumer Non-Durables
To view Agricore United’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Agricore United Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Hi-Pro Feeds 14-Aug-2006 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000 000000
To view Agricore United’s complete exits history, request access »

Agricore United FAQs

  • When was Agricore United founded?

    Agricore United was founded in 1906.

  • Where is Agricore United headquartered?

    Agricore United is headquartered in Winnipeg, Canada.

  • What is the size of Agricore United?

    Agricore United has 1,001 total employees.

  • What industry is Agricore United in?

    Agricore United’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Agricore United a private or public company?

    Agricore United is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Agricore United?

    The current valuation of Agricore United is 00.000.

  • What is Agricore United’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Agricore United is 000000.

  • How much funding has Agricore United raised over time?

    Agricore United has raised $133M.

  • When was Agricore United acquired?

    Agricore United was acquired on 15-Jun-2007.

  • Who acquired Agricore United?

    Agricore United was acquired by James Richardson and Sons.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »