Apperio Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 44

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc

  • Investors
  • 17

Apperio General Information

Description

Developer of legal spend management and analytics platform designed to track legal spend at an overall or matter level. The company's platform makes work-in-progress visible and gives General Counsels comprehensible, real-time financial legal insights, thereby enabling lawyers and law firms to conveniently track and analyze spending across all law firms and activities.

Contact Information

Website
www.apperio.com
Formerly Known As
Legal Tender, Bookflic
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 3 Waterhouse Square
  • 138 - 142, Holborn
  • London EC1N 2SW
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Apperio Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Apperio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Accelerator/Incubator 25-Jan-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series A) 14-Aug-2018 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 01-May-2017 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 10-Mar-2016 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 30-Apr-2014 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 30-Aug-2013 $105K $105K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Apperio’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Apperio Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
C2 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
C1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 0.00
C2 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
C1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
B Shares 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 0.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.00
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 1,272,757 $0.000130 $0.18 $0.18 1x $0.18 2.49%
Ordinary 3,347,740 $0.000130 $0.12 $0.12 1x $0.12 6.55%
To view Apperio’s complete cap table history, request access »

Apperio Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of legal spend management and analytics platform designed to track legal spend at an overall or matter level.
Financial Software
London, United Kingdom
44 As of 2022
000.00
000000000000 000.00

000000

mpor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
000000000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00

000000

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit e
000000000000000000000 00000000
Wilmington, DE
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Apperio Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bodhala Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Wilmington, DE 00 00.00 000000000000 00.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Dublin, Ireland 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Mountain View, CA 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Wilmington, DE 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Apperio Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nicholas d'Adhemar Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Neil MacDougall Non-Executive Director
Joseph Bentley Financial Controller
Jill D'Adhemar Co-Founder
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Apperio Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
David Eldridge Self Chairman 000 0000
Ian Milbourn Notion Board Member 000 0000
Nicholas d'Adhemar Apperio Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Richard Marsh Ph.D Molten Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Apperio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Apperio Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Upscale (London) Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Draper Venture Network Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Molten Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Social and Sustainable Capital Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Timothy Jackson Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »