Digital Domain Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 1,314

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 00547

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 10

  • Share Price
  • $0.04

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Digital Domain Holdings General Information

Description

Digital Domain Holdings is an investment holdings company primarily operating in the diversified media industry. The company operates through its media and entertainment segment. The segment offers visual effects services, virtual reality creation services, 360-degree camera technology, and related hardware and services. The company primarily operates in China, the United States, Canada, and the United Kingdom. The majority of the company's revenue is earned from United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sun Innovation Holdings Limited
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Stock Exchange
HKG
Primary Office
  • Rooms 1818-23
  • 18th Floor Sun Hung Kai Centre, 30 Harbour Road
  • Hong Kong, Wanchai
  • Hong Kong

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Digital Domain Holdings Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.04 $0.04 $0.03 - $0.14 $169M 4.33B 382K -$0.02

Digital Domain Holdings Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 265,016 369,284 416,571 345,879
Revenue 119,451 111,183 77,517 69,953
EBITDA (85,243) (84,784) (53,599) (18,922)
Net Income (94,388) (92,887) (77,160) (51,152)
Total Assets 143,213 153,897 193,135 279,261
Total Debt 50,597 47,104 53,040 56,369
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Digital Domain Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Digital Domain Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Digital Domain Holdings Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Seah Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director
Zhou Jian Chairman
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Digital Domain Holdings Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 00000 Digital Domain Holdings Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Digital Domain Holdings Chairman 000 0000
To view Digital Domain Holdings’s complete board members history, request access »

Digital Domain Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Digital Domain Holdings Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Digital Domain Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Digital Domain Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 22-Mar-2018 0000000000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals
00000 31-Oct-2016 0000000000 00.00 Multimedia and Design Software 000000 00
0000000 00000 30-Jun-2016 000000000 0000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
000000000 09-Jun-2016 0000000000 Entertainment Software 000000 00
JV (Prime Focus / Digital Domain Holdings) 27-Apr-2016 Joint Venture 0000 Other Commercial Services 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Digital Domain Holdings Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
3Glasses Computers, Parts and Peripherals Shenzhen, China 2013
000000000 00000 (0 Movies, Music and Entertainment Kelowna, Canada 0000
0000000 000000 000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Los Angeles, CA 0000
To view Digital Domain Holdings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »