GreyWolf Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1980

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,800

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 3

GreyWolf General Information

Description

Provider of contract land drilling services intended for drilling of oil and gas deposits. The company's land drilling services is strongly influenced by past trends in oil and gas prices, current prices, and their outlook for future oil and gas prices within those geographic markets where it operates enabling its customers to meet the market demand.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DI Industries
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Energy Exploration
Corporate Office
  • 10370 Richmond Avenue
  • Suite 600
  • Houston, TX 77042
  • United States
+1 (713) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GreyWolf Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GreyWolf‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GreyWolf Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GreyWolf Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GreyWolf‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GreyWolf Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Triton Global Business Services 26-Oct-2007 0000000000 Financial Software
New Patriot Drilling 30-Apr-2004 0000000000 000.00 Energy Exploration
Grey Wolf Drilling 01-Jan-1997 Merger/Acquisition Energy Exploration 000 00000
To view GreyWolf’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

GreyWolf Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Triton Global Business Services Financial Software Calgary, Canada 0000
To view GreyWolf’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

GreyWolf FAQs

  • When was GreyWolf founded?

    GreyWolf was founded in 1980.

  • Who is the founder of GreyWolf?

    Max Dillard is the founder of GreyWolf.

  • Where is GreyWolf headquartered?

    GreyWolf is headquartered in Houston, TX.

  • What is the size of GreyWolf?

    GreyWolf has 2,800 total employees.

  • What industry is GreyWolf in?

    GreyWolf’s primary industry is Energy Production.

  • Is GreyWolf a private or public company?

    GreyWolf is a Private company.

  • What is GreyWolf’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for GreyWolf is 00000.

  • How much funding has GreyWolf raised over time?

    GreyWolf has raised $15M.

  • Who are GreyWolf’s investors?

    White Owl Capital Partners has invested in GreyWolf.

  • When was GreyWolf acquired?

    GreyWolf was acquired on 17-Mar-1992.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »