Benestar Brands Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 265

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 6

Benestar Brands General Information

Description

Producer of branded, co-packed and private-label pork snacks intended to serve ethnic food enterprises. The company offers pork-based crisps, pork skins, pretzel bread, tortilla chips as well as complimenting salsa in various flavors, enabling access to a wide variety of authentic and light snacks at a fair price.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Jacob Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 4118 South Halsted Street
  • Chicago, IL 60609
  • United States
+1 (773) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Benestar Brands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Benestar Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Benestar Brands Patents

Benestar Brands Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10993461-B1 Systems and methods for producing pork rinds Active 20-Nov-2019 00000000000 00
US-20170238588-A1 Snack of animal origin and production method Inactive 13-May-2015 000000000 0
US-20160331001-A1 Snack of animal origin and production method Inactive 13-May-2015 0

Benestar Brands Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bruce Myers Chief Executive Officer & President
Ryan Toreson President
Jose Gomez Chief Technical Officer
Steve Defenbaugh Chief Information Officer & Vice President, Information Technology and Customer Service
Shundrikka Owens Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Benestar Brands Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Benestar Brands Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Benestar Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Benestar Brands Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
4505 Meats 01-Feb-2022 0000000000 0000 Food Products 00000 000
Miller's Bakery 03-Nov-2020 0000000000 Food Products 0000 000
Arboleda Foods 03-Dec-2019 0000000000 Food Products 0000 000
Evans Food Group 02-Aug-2019 0000000000 Food Products 0000 0000
Turkey Creek Snacks 21-Mar-2019 Buyout/LBO Food Products 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »

Benestar Brands Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Arboleda Foods Food Products Los Angeles, CA 2010
4505 Meats Food Products San Francisco, CA 0000
Turkey Creek Snacks Food Products Thomaston, GA 0000
Gaytan Foods Food Products Industry, CA 0000
Miller's Bakery Food Products Milwaukee, WI 0000
To view Benestar Brands’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Benestar Brands FAQs

  • Who is the founder of Benestar Brands?

    Irlanda Montes is the founder of Benestar Brands.

  • Who is the CEO of Benestar Brands?

    Bruce Myers is the CEO of Benestar Brands.

  • Where is Benestar Brands headquartered?

    Benestar Brands is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • What is the size of Benestar Brands?

    Benestar Brands has 265 total employees.

  • What industry is Benestar Brands in?

    Benestar Brands’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Benestar Brands a private or public company?

    Benestar Brands is a Private company.

  • What is Benestar Brands’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Benestar Brands is 000000.

  • How much funding has Benestar Brands raised over time?

    Benestar Brands has raised $75.4M.

  • Who are Benestar Brands’s investors?

    Highlander Partners, Lubar & Co., and Norwest Equity Partners have invested in Benestar Brands.

  • When was Benestar Brands acquired?

    Benestar Brands was acquired on 07-Dec-2023.

  • Who acquired Benestar Brands?

    Benestar Brands was acquired by Palmex Alimentos.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »