Ivanhoe Electric Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010

Founded
  • Status
  • IPO Registration

  • Employees
  • 89

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO

  • (Announced)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $174M

  • Investors
  • 4

Ivanhoe Electric General Information

Description

Ivanhoe Electric Inc is a mineral project exploration and development company with a focus on identifying and developing mineral projects, and ultimately mines, associated with the metals necessary for electrification, in particular, copper, gold, silver, nickel, cobalt, vanadium, and the platinum group metals. It operates in three business segments - critical metals; data processing and software licensing services; and energy storage systems. The data processing segment that derives the majority of revenue provides data analytics, geophysical modeling, and artificial intelligence services for the mineral, oil & gas, and water exploration industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
High Power Exploration
Ownership Status
In IPO Registration
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Primary Office
  • 606-999 Canada Place
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6C 3E1
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000

Ivanhoe Electric Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ivanhoe Electric Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. IPO 24-May-2022 $174M 00000 00.000 Announced Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 19-Apr-2022 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series 1) 02-Sep-2021 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 08-Mar-2021 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Corporate 20-Nov-2019 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Debt - General 25-Apr-2019 $50M $150M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Corporate 30-Dec-2015 $100M $100M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Ivanhoe Electric’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ivanhoe Electric Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Friedland Co-Founder, Co-Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Eric Finlayson President
Glen Kuntz Chief Technical and Innovation Officer
Charles Forster Vice President, Exploration
Mark Gibson Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ivanhoe Electric Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Francis Fannon Self Board Member 000 0000
Ian Cockerill Self Co-Chairman 000 0000
Ian Plimer Ivanhoe Electric Board Member 000 0000
Katase Hirofumi Self Board Member 000 0000
Kenneth Lau Ivanhoe Electric Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Ivanhoe Electric Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ivanhoe Electric Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Century Vision Holdings Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fidelity Investments Canada Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Orion Resource Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Robert Friedland Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Ivanhoe Electric’s complete investors history, request access »

Ivanhoe Electric Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 21-Jun-2021 0000 00.00 Multi-line Mining 0000 0000
0000000 00000 12-Apr-2021 0000 00.000 Multi-line Mining
00000 0000000 19-Mar-2021 00000 0000 Other Financial Services
0000000 00000 19-Feb-2021 0000 00.000 Multi-line Mining
Kaizen Discovery 15-Dec-2020 PIPE 00.000 Gold Mining
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Ivanhoe Electric Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Cordoba Minerals Multi-line Mining Vancouver, Canada 2009
000 000000 Machinery (B2B) Vancouver, Canada 0000
000000 000000000 Gold Mining Vancouver, Canada 0000
To view Ivanhoe Electric’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Ivanhoe Electric Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000000 00000 0 13-Jun-2017 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Ivanhoe Electric’s complete exits history, request access »